Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-11092020-152226
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto Scher
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Chiara, Jose Tadeu de (President)
Cases, José Maria Trepat
Massonetto, Luís Fernando
Silva, Danilo Tavares da
Title in Portuguese
Regime jurídico da moeda e desenvolvimento: conversibilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Conversibilidade
Desenvolvimento
Direito Econômico
Direito Financeiro
Padrão-Ouro
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar, do ponto de vista jurídico, a questão da conversibilidade da moeda nacional. O trabalho está dividido em duas partes: Na Primeira Parte buscamos reconstruir o debate histórico, no Brasil, acerca da questão da conversibilidade da moeda nacional, seus reflexos na ordem normativa e suas consequências práticas. Como opção metodológica para o aprofundamento da análise, delimitamos o estudo a um período histórico determinado e muito emblemático: a República Velha (1889-1930) e o início da Era Vargas no começo dos anos 1930. Nesse período podemos observar de forma bastante nítida a aplicação alternada dos modelos papelista, metalista (defesa do padrão-ouro) e desenvolvimentista. Na Segunda Parte, analisamos a alteração do paradigma do Direito Financeiro em função da emergência da concepção do Estado Social de Desenvolvimento, quando este ramo do Direito passa a estar articulado com as metas desenvolvimentistas do Estado, sintetizadas pelo Direito Econômico. Ocorre que a hegemonia do neoliberalismo nas últimas décadas tem levado a uma desarticulação entre o Direito Financeiro e o Direito Econômico, criando paradigmas financeiros ao Estado desvinculados de qualquer finalidade de progresso social.
Title in English
Monetary law and development: convertibility
Keywords in English
Convertibility
Development
Economic Law
Financial Law
Gold Standard
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work is to analyze, under the legal perspective, the issue of the national currency convertibility. This work is divided into two parts: In the First Part, we aim to rebuild the historical debate in Brazil about the convertibility of the national currency, detecting its repercussions on the Law and its practical results. As a methodological option in order to deepen the analysis, we delimited the study to a determined and very emblematic historical period: the First Brazilian Republic (1889-1930) and the beginning of the Vargas Era in the early 1930´s. During this period, we can clearly identify the alternating application of the "paper moneyists", metallist (defending the gold standard) and developmentalist models. In Part Two, we analyze the change of the Financial Law paradigm due to the emergence of the concept of the Welfare State. From that moment, the Financial Law shall be articulated with the developmental goals of the State, synthesized by Economic Law. Notwithstanding, the hegemony of neoliberalism in the last few decades has led to a disarticulation between Financial Law and Economic Law, raising up financial paradigms to the State unrelated to any purpose of social progress.