Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-11042016-133049
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Rodrigues de Albuquerque Chavenco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Massonetto, Luís Fernando (President)
Vercosa, Haroldo Malheiros Duclerc
Yazbek, Otavio
Title in Portuguese
O SNRC e os novos instrumentos de financiamento do agronegócio: o mercado de crédito rural brasileiro entre dois modelos
Keywords in Portuguese
Agronegócio
Crédito rural
Direito econômico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa mostra como o desenvolvimento do sistema jurídico institucional do mercado de crédito rural no Brasil se desenvolveu a ponto de permitir a convivência de dois modelos normalmente considerados antitéticos: o modelo de economia de mercado coordenado via bancos públicos e o modelo de economia de mercado liberal. O primeiro capítulo da dissertação reconstrói como a teoria do Law and Finance que permite identificar adequadamente esse resultado de pesquisa se desenvolve a partir da crise das postulações e premissas da teoria econômica neoclássica. O segundo capítulo narra o desenvolvimento e crise do modelo do Sistema Nacional de Crédito Rural entre as décadas de 1960 e 1980, partindo de uma análise sobre sua estrutura, regulação e institutos. Passando dos modelos de organização financeira para as modalidades de crédito rural, o capítulo narra a lógica, estrutura e evolução do modelo calcado na alocação de recursos por banco públicos, de modo que essa elucidação de contexto histórico permite que se verifique a grande ruptura que é introduzida no sistema de financiamento rural a partir dos anos 2000. O terceiro capítulo narra e descreve o surgimento da estrutura, regulação e institutos regidos pela lógica de mercado liberal, até então ausente no SNCR para, após, realizar uma apreciação do resultado alcançado. Ao final, a conclusão reúne os principais achados dessa pesquisa, destaca os principais pontos de sua narrativa e os problematiza para uma agenda de pesquisa futura.
Title in English
SNCR and the new agribusiness financing instruments: the Brazilian rural credit market between two models.
Keywords in English
Agribusiness
Economic law
Institutions
Law and finance
National system of rural credit
Public banks
Rural credit
Abstract in English
This research shows how the development of the institutional legal system of rural credit market in Brazil grew to the point of allowing the coexistence of two models usually considered antithetical: the coordinated market economy based in public banks model and the liberal market economy model. The first chapter of the dissertation reconstructs the theory of Law and Finance - which allows us to clearly see the research findings from the crisis of the postulates and assumptions of neoclassical economic theory. The second chapter narrates the development and crisis of the model of the National System of Rural Credit between the 1960s and 1980s, from an analysis of its structure, regulation and institutions. Moving from the financial organization models to the modalities of rural credit, the chapter presents the logic, structure and evolution of the model based in public banks, so that such historical context elucidation allows to check the big rupture that was introduced in rural finance system as from 2000s. The third chapter narrates and describes the rise of the structure, regulation and institutions governed by the liberal market logic, absent in the SNCR until then; making after that an assessment of the results achieved. The conclusion presents the main findings of this research, highlights the main points of its narrative and advocate for a future research agenda.