Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-10022021-144608
Document
Author
Full name
Heron Charneski
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Mosquera, Roberto Quiroga (President)
Fernandes, Edison Carlos
Schoueri, Luis Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Normas internacionais de contabilidade e sua inserção no direito tributário brasileiro: fundamentos e limitações
Keywords in Portuguese
Competência tributária
Direito Tributário
Renda (Teoria econômica)
Segurança jurídica
Tributação
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem por objetivo examinar a inserção das normas contábeis baseadas no padrão internacional no universo do direito tributário brasileiro. A convergência ao padrão IAS/IFRS, fundamental para libertar a contabilidade brasileira de amarras jurídicas que impediam a sua evolução como ciência com objetivos informacionais, foi marcada, ela própria, por um intenso processo de juridicização. Prestigia-se a substância econômica e a abertura ao uso de bases correntes de mensuração, em lugar apenas do custo histórico. De posse dessas definições, procura-se verificar os fundamentos e as limitações constitucionais para a recepção pela legislação tributária de normas inspiradas nos princípios do direito contábil. Analisa-se o papel primordial da segurança jurídica e da legalidade na absorção de conceitos contábeis, com destaque para a complexa problemática do uso tributário de normas baseadas na substância econômica. A igualdade tributária, a capacidade contributiva, a universalidade e a generalidade, assim como a discriminação de competências tributárias e a definição do significado de renda colocam limites para uma recepção mais ampla das novas regras contábeis, mas não impediriam por inteiro uma cuidadosa tributação do valor corrente, se efetiva a renda e adequada a valoração. Admite-se ainda o recurso a conceitos e normas contábeis na argumentação jurídico-tributária segundo uma teleologia da norma e sob limites semânticos e sistemáticos reconhecíveis. Ao longo do estudo, consideram-se várias disposições da Lei 12.973/2014 para verificar a intensidade da conexão efetivamente estabelecida entre essa lei e a escrituração contábil. Nesse sentido, no caso de normas contábeis como as que tratam de estoques, instrumentos financeiros híbridos, receitas e pagamentos baseados em ações, conclui-se que o silêncio da lei, ainda que parcial, opera determinados efeitos tributários em razão de uma remissão ou de uma abertura interpretativa às respectivas normas.
Title in English
International accounting rules and their insertion in Brazilian tax law: grounds and limitations
Keywords in English
Ability to pay
Accounting law
Equality
Income concept
International financial reporting standards (IFRS)
Interpretation and integration
Legal certainty
Tax law
Abstract in English
The present dissertation aims to examine the insertion of accounting standards based on the international financial reporting standards (IFRS) in the universe of Brazilian tax law. The convergence to the IAS/IFRS standards, essential to release Brazilian accounting from legal ties that impaired its evolution as a science with informational purposes, was itself marked by an intense process of legalization. The economic substance and the opening to the use of current bases of measurement, instead of historical cost alone, were honored. With these definitions, the work seeks to verify the constitutional grounds and limitations for the reception by tax legislation of rules inspired by the principles of accounting law. It analyzes the primary role of legal certainty and legality in the absorption of accounting concepts, highlighting the complex problem of the tax use of standards based on the economic substance. Tax equality, ability to pay, wide and general consideration of income, as well as the discrimination of taxing powers and the concept of income, set limits to a wider reception of the new accounting rules, but would not completely prevent a careful taxation of the current value, provided that income is effective and there is suitable valuation. The work also accepts the use of accounting concepts and rules in legal and tax argumentation according to a teleology of the rule and under recognizable semantic and systematic limits. Throughout the study, several provisions of Federal Law 12,973/2014 are considered in order to verify the degree of the connection effectively established between such statute and bookkeeping. In this sense, in the case of accounting standards such as the ones that rule about inventories, hybrid financial instruments, income and share-based payments, it is concluded that the silence of the statute, although partial, produces certain tax effects due to a remission or based on legal interpretation.