Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-08012014-083658
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur Antônio Tavares Moreira Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Nusdeo, Ana Maria de Oliveira (President)
Almeida, Fernando Dias Menezes de
Freitas, Gilberto Passos de
Title in Portuguese
A competência do município para legislar sobre meio ambiente
Keywords in Portuguese
Competência legislativa
Competência municipal
Direito ambiental
Meio ambiente
Município
Proteção ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa à realização de um estudo sobre a possibilidade de os Municípios editarem leis aumentando a proteção ambiental em seu território, assim como os eventuais limites de referida atuação. Este estudo inicia-se com a análise da repartição de competências, notadamente sobre os poderes atribuídos aos Municípios pela Constituição Federal de 1988. O ente municipal recebeu deveres e competências mais abrangentes e, por estar mais próximo dos interesses dos cidadãos, precisa utilizar-se dessas competências para cumprir os deveres que lhe são impostos, especialmente no artigo 225 da Carta Magna. A edição de leis ambientalmente mais protetivas pelos Municípios acabou por ser questionada no Poder Judiciário, em razão da alegada falta de competência deste ente para a edição das referidas leis. Assim, multiplicaram-se nos últimos anos as Ações Diretas de Inconstitucionalidade contra a edição das leis municipais que buscavam proteger o meio ambiente local. Neste trabalho serão analisados alguns casos que afetam mais diretamente a população e que têm gerado debates mais profundos na doutrina e jurisprudência, especialmente no Tribunal de Justiça de São Paulo e no Supremo Tribunal Federal. Ao final, a partir da análise de cada caso concreto tratado, em diálogo com o refencial teórico, poder-se-á verificar as possibilidades da atuação do Município na edição de referidas leis ambientais, assim como os limites desta atuação frente à existência da legislação estadual e nacional.
Title in English
The jurisdiction of municipality to legislate on environmental matters
Keywords in English
Environmental law
Legislative authority
Municipality
Abstract in English
This paper is intended to conduct a study on the possibility of local government authorities to edit laws aiming to increase environmental protection within their relevant territories, as well as to rule any limits to such extent. The present study begins with the analysis of the allocation of competent jurisdiction, notably with respect to the powers granted to Municipalities pursuant to the Brazilian Federal Constitution of 1988. The local government authority was bestowed more comprehensive duties and jurisdiction and, precisely for the fact that it is closer to citizens interest, it must avail itself from such jurisdiction so as to fulfill the duties imposed upon it, particularly those under Section 225 of the Brazilian Federal Constitution. The enactment of more protective environmental laws by Municipalities was challenged in courts on the grounds of alleged lack of jurisdiction on the part of Municipalities for purposes of the enactment of such laws. Hence, for the past years several suits challenging the enactment of municipal laws on local environment protection were filed. This paper addresses some of the cases that most directly affect population and which have given rise to heated debate on legal books of authority and case law, particularly in the Court of Appeals of the State of São Paulo and the Federal Supreme Court. As a final point, from the analysis of each case addressed herein, one shall be able to infer to which extent a certain Municipality is entitled to interfere in the enactment of these environmental laws, as well as the limits of the interference thereon vis-à-vis Brazilian state and federal legislation.