Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-08012014-083402
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Stump
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Nusdeo, Ana Maria de Oliveira (President)
Andrade, José Maria Arruda de
Marcovitch, Jacques
Title in Portuguese
A proteção do clima mediante o tratamento diferenciado das atividades econômicas conforme suas emissões
Keywords in Portuguese
Mudança climática
Proteção ambiental
União Europeia
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de mestrado reflete o resultado da pesquisa realizada para testar a hipótese de que a alocação do ônus das ações para mitigação das mudanças climáticas entre as atividades econômicas deve considerar as respectivas emissões para efetivar os ditames constitucionais e os dispositivos da Lei Federal nº 12.187, de 29 de dezembro de 2009 (Política Nacional sobre Mudança do Clima). Confirmada a hipótese de pesquisa, esta dissertação apresenta os critérios para alocação de metas diferenciadas de redução de emissões de Gases de Efeito Estufa entre setores e fontes emissoras individuais, revelados pela doutrina e aplicados nas experiências internacionais de cap-and-trade. Por fim, verifica se os Planos Setoriais de Mitigação e de Adaptação às Mudanças Climáticas, publicados em suas versões preliminares e finais, adotam os critérios identificados pela pesquisa.
Title in English
The climate protection through the differentiated treatment of business sectors according to their emissions
Keywords in English
Differentiated treatment of business sectors
National policy on climate change
Sectional plans on climate change mitigation and adaptation
Abstract in English
This essay presents the outcome of a research that sought to put in test the hypothesis that the allocation of the burden of climate change mitigation actions among business sectors shall take into consideration the respective associated emissions in order to comply with the Federal Constitution and the Federal Law N. 12, 187 passed on December 29, 2009 (National Policy on Climate Change). Once the hypothesis is confirmed, this essay presents the criteria for allocating differentiated Greenhouse Gases emissions reduction targets among business sectors and individual emissions sources, as they are revealed by the doctrine and applied by international experiences on cap-and-trade mechanisms. Finally, this essay verifies whether the Sectorial Plans on Climate Change Mitigation and Adaptation, as published in their preliminary and definitive versions, adopt the criteria identified in the research.