Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2010.tde-07122010-084143
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Naoki Nishioka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Torres, Heleno Taveira (President)
Armelin, Donaldo
Barreto, Paulo Ayres
Rothmann, Gerd Willi
Wald, Arnoldo
Title in Portuguese
Planejamento fiscal e elusão tributária na constituição e gestão de sociedades: os limites da requalificação dos atos e negócios jurídicos pela administração
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito tributário - Brasil
Evasão fiscal
Negócio jurídico
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese de doutorado aborda o tema do planejamento tributário, aplicado à constituição e gestão de sociedades. Analisa-se o papel exercido pelo parágrafo único do artigo 116 do CTN, que supre uma lacuna da legislação brasileira, introduzindo a doutrina do abuso de formas de direito privado, de origem germânica, e adequando a legislação brasileira ao Estado Democrático de Direito, em que os princípios da legalidade e da livre iniciativa convivem, pacificamente, com os princípios da capacidade contributiva e da igualdade. Verifica-se, ainda, que a Lei Complementar n. 104/2001 estabelece um regime que nada tem a ver com o previsto no artigo 149, VII, do CTN. Examina-se, em seguida, a questão específica do abuso de formas de direito privado, em conexão com a teoria da causa do negócio jurídico e a relação desta com os artigos 421 e 187 do Código Civil. No que se refere especificamente à constituição e gestão de sociedades, procura-se identificar qual é a causa ou a função social do contrato de sociedade, com o objetivo de evidenciar de que forma as escolhas do contribuinte no exercício de sua atividade empresarial vinculam o Fisco.
Title in English
Tax planning and legal form abuse of private law on the constitution and management of companies
Keywords in English
Legal form abuse of private law on the constitution and management of companies
Tax planning
Abstract in English
The present thesis deals with the theme of tax planning, applied to the constitution and management of companies. The role of the single paragraph of article 116 from the National Tax Code is also analyzed, due to the fact that it remedies the omission of Brazilian legislation by introducing the so-called legal form abuse of private law doctrine, whose original creation harks back to Germany; in addition, this theory also conforms the Brazilian legislation to the Legal Democratic State, in which the principles of lawfulness and free enterprise cohabit, pacifically, with the principles of ability to pay and equality. Moreover, it can also be noticed that Supplementary Law n. 104/2001 establishes a regime that has nothing to do with article 149, VII of the National Tax Code. After that, the specific question of legal form abuse of private law doctrine is handled, in connection with the juristic acts cause theory and its relation to articles 421 and 187 from the Civil Code. When it comes down to the constitution and management of companies, the scope is to verify what the cause or social duty of the companys by-laws is, with the main objective of clarifying how the taxpayers choices during the practice of his activity peg the Tax Administration.