Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2018.tde-06112020-182936
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Coutinho da Silveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Scaff, Fernando Facury (President)
Piscitelli, Tathiane dos Santos
Bercovici, Gilberto
Carrazza, Elizabeth Nazar
Derzi, Misabel de Abreu Machado
Oliveira, Regis Fernandes de
Title in Portuguese
O direito financeiro e a redução de desigualdades
Keywords in Portuguese
Desigualdades
Direito financeiro
Federalismo
Tributação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem por objetivo questionar, por meio do Direito Financeiro, as consequências jurídicas de observar a atividade financeira do Estado a partir do objetivo constitucional de redução de desigualdades. Para tanto, inicialmente são abordadas algumas objeções sobre o tema das desigualdades - fixando que reduzir desigualdades é possível e depende de escolhas políticas; que as desigualdades no Brasil continuam apresentando índices muito altos e estáveis; que a redução dessas desigualdades é um imperativo econômico, político e social; que a atividade financeira do Estado pode e deve servir, como outros meios, para promover esta redução de desigualdades. Na sequência, buscam-se dados de realidade sobre o papel desconcentrador dos instrumentos financeiros do Estado brasileiro: no âmbito da receita pública, do federalismo fiscal e do endividamento público; encontram-se instrumentos que atuam em sentido desconcentrador, instrumentos que não participam deste objetivo e instrumentos que, indireta ou diretamente, atuam no sentido inverso, promovendo mais desigualdade - o objetivo constitucional, quando buscado na atividade financeira do Estado, revela diversas frustrações. Com essas considerações, pondo a redução de desigualdades como protagonista, a tese visa identificar, selecionar e analisar os temas jurídicos surgidos, para isso dividindo-os em quatro categorias: tomando o direito (i) como objetivo, (ii) como ferramenta, (iii) como arranjo institucional e (iv) como vocalizador de demandas. Analisando o tema no interior dessas categorias, conclui-se que, ao lançar ao centro das preocupações jurídico-financeiras o objetivo constitucional de redução de desigualdades, encontramos novos debates a propor, além de ganho jurídico-argumentativo em outros debates já conhecidos.
Title in English
Financial law and the reduction of inequalities
Keywords in English
Concentration
Constitutional objective
Federalism
Financial activity
Financial instruments
Inequalities
Progressivity
Public finance law
Public indebtedness
Redistribution
Regressivity
Taxation
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to question, through Public Finance Law, the legal consequences of observing States's financial activity using the constitutional objective of reducing inequalities. Therefore, we approach initially some objections against the issue of inequalities - fixing that inequality reduction is possible and depends on political choices; that inequalities in Brazil continue to present levels extremely high and stable; that reducing these inequalities is necessary from the economic, political and social stands; that the State's financial activity can and must serve, as other means do, to promote the reduction of inequalities. In sequence, we search for reality data about the progressive role of the Brazilian States's financial instruments: within public revenue, fiscal federalism and public indebtedness; we find instruments that act in a progressive way, instruments that do not participate to achieve the objective and instruments that, directly or indirectly, act in the reverse way, promoting more inequality - the constitutional objective, when searched in the State's financial activity, reveals various frustrations. From these considerations, taking the reduction of inequalities in a leading role, this thesis aims to identify, select and analyze legal issues emerged, dividing them into four categories: taking Law (i) as objective, (ii) as tool, (iii) as institutional arrangement and (iv) as demand vocalizer. Analyzing issues within these categories, we can conclude that, when putting the constitutional objective of inequality reduction in the center of legal-financial concerns, we find new debates to propose, besides legal-argumentative gain in other debates already in place.