Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2015.tde-03122015-110416
Document
Author
Full name
Luma Cavaleiro de Macêdo Scaff
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Regis Fernandes de (President)
Araújo, Juliana Furtado Costa
Massonetto, Luís Fernando
Nalini, José Renato
Torres, Heleno Taveira
Title in Portuguese
Doação de direito público e direito financeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Doação
Incentivo fiscal (direito tributário)
Pessoa natural
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresenta-se uma mudança de paradigma para o instituto jurídico da doação no Brasil. Se a doação tem origem no altruísmo e na benevolência, hoje também pode ser considerada um instrumento estratégico de promoção social. Em tempos ditos de crise, enquanto não faltam projetos sociais e pessoas carentes de direitos mínimos, também existem pessoas dispostas a doar dinheiro para causas sociais. Pela perspectiva do doador, analisar-se-á quais os mecanismos jurídicos existentes de incentivo à doação em dinheiro por pessoa física para fins públicos, ou seja, quais os benefícios do investidor social. A partir da análise de direito comparado entre Brasil e Estados Unidos, examinar-se-á que o ato de doar dinheiro por pessoa física às finalidades públicas por meio das leis de incentivo gera uma contrapartida fiscal ao doador. Evidencia-se, portanto, uma nova modalidade de negócio jurídico que apresenta características mistas de direito privado e de direito público, irradiando efeitos financeiros: a doação de direito público.
Title in English
Public donation and financial law
Keywords in English
Donation
Incentive law
Legal incentive system
Money
Person
Social Investor
Tax expendure
Abstract in English
The study presents a changing paradigm for the legal institution of Donation in Brazil. If the donation stems from altruism and benevolence, it can now also be considered as a strategic instrument of social advancement. In times of crisis, while there are many social projects and destitute people of minimum rights, there are also people willing to donate money to social causes. From the perspective of the donor, the thesis will analyze which are the legal mechanisms to encourage donation in cash by an individual in the public interest, ie what benefits for the social investor. From the analysis of comparative law between Brazil and the United States, will be considered that the act of donating money by individual for public purposes through a legal incentives system generates a tax return to the donor. Therefore, it can be pointed a new type of legal institute which presents mixed private law and public law characteristics, radiating financial effects: the donation of public law.