Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-03082016-141727
Document
Author
Full name
Rômulo Cristiano Coutinho da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Barreto, Paulo Ayres (President)
Schoueri, Luis Eduardo
Tomé, Fabiana Del Padre
Title in Portuguese
O princípio da segurança jurídica no planejamento tributário
Keywords in Portuguese
elisão fiscal
planejamento tributário
princípio da capacidade contributiva
princípio da legalidade
princípio da segurança jurídica
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem como foco a análise do planejamento tributário à luz do princípio da segurança jurídica. Nesse contexto, busca-se definir o conceito de planejamento tributário, abordando os institutos da elisão tributária e da evasão fiscal, bem como os critérios usualmente elencados pela doutrina tributária brasileira para distinguir as condutas eficazes e ineficazes perante o Fisco. Visando à melhor compreensão dos limites normativos à elisão tributária, examinam-se os parâmetros para a interpretação da lei tributária e para a qualificação da materialidade tributável, estudadas sob o viés da relação entre o Direito Tributário e o Direito Privado. Assim, são estudadas as figuras do Direito Privado normalmente associadas à elisão fiscal: simulação, negócio jurídico indireto, fraude à lei, abuso do direito, abuso das formas e propósito negocial. Após distinguir tais figuras e identificar os verdadeiros limites positivados ao planejamento tributário, realiza-se incursão profunda nos princípios constitucionais tributários concernentes à qualificação da materialidade tributável, sustentando que, no Estado Democrático de Direito, os princípios da legalidade tributária e da livre iniciativa convivem, pacificamente, com os princípios da capacidade contributiva e da igualdade. Analisa-se, então, a significação, os fundamentos, o conteúdo e a eficácia do princípio da segurança jurídica no planejamento tributário. Por fim, identificam-se, à luz da segurança jurídica, os limites para a requalificação dos atos e negócios jurídicos pelas autoridades fiscais, bem como para a aplicação de multas qualificadas nessas situações.
Title in English
The principle of legal certainty on tax planning
Keywords in English
principle of ability to pay
principle of lawfulness
principle of legal certainty
tax avoidance
tax planning
Abstract in English
This study is focused on the analysis of tax planning in the light of the principle of legal certainty. In this context, it seeks to define the concept of tax planning, covering the different notions of tax avoidance and tax evasion, besides the criteria usually outlined to distinguish between conducts that may be or may be not enforceable against the Brazilian tax authorities. Aiming at a better understanding of the legal limits of a tax avoidance conduct, this study examines the guidelines to the interpretation of Tax Law and to the identification of taxable material facts, in view of the relationship between Tax Law and Private Law. Thereby, the institutes of Private Law normally related to tax avoidance conducts are examined: simulation, indirect juristic acts, fraud, abuse of law, abuse of forms and business purpose theory. After distinguishing these institutes and identifying the legal limits to tax planning, this study deeply examines the constitutional principles that are relevant to the identification of taxable material facts, arguing that, in a Legal Democratic State, the principles of lawfulness and freedom of enterprise cohabit pacifically both with the principles of ability to pay and equality. Then, it analyzes the meanings, the essential grounds, the content and the effectiveness of the principle of legal certainty on tax planning. Finally, this research examines the limits to the reclassification of juristic acts by the Brazilian tax authorities and to the application of qualified tax fines in such situations in the light of the principle of legal certainty.