Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-03052021-025025
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Carsoni Alves Fernandes da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Mosquera, Roberto Quiroga (President)
Barreto, Paulo Ayres
Coelho, Fábio Ulhoa
Polizelli, Victor Borges
Title in Portuguese
A sociedade em conta de participação no direito tributário: IRPJ, CSL, contribuição ao PIS e COFINS
Keywords in Portuguese
Contribuição especial -- Brasil
Direito privado -- Brasil
Direito tributário -- Brasil
Imposto de renda -- Brasil
Pessoa jurídica de direito privado -- Brasil
Sociedade em conta de participação -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, analisa-se o regime tributário aplicável aos resultados e operações das sociedades em conta de participação em matéria de IRPJ, CSL, contribuição ao PIS e COFINS. Para tanto, examina-se a natureza, a causa jurídica e as características essenciais do referido instituto. Examina-se também o relacionamento entre Direito Privado e Direito Tributário, investigando-se se o último pode atribuir efeitos distintos aos institutos criados e regulados pelo primeiro. Após, historia-se o regime de tributação dos rendimentos, receitas e ganhos oriundos de negócios empreendidos por meio de sociedades em conta de participação, demonstrando-se que, com a edição do Decreto-lei n. 2303, de 21.11.1986 (art. 7º), a SCP foi equiparada à pessoa jurídica para efeito de apuração do imposto de renda, equiparação essa que é extensível à CSL e à contribuição ao PIS e à COFINS devidas no regime cumulativo. Em que pese haver debates em torno de sua validade, esclareceu-se nesta dissertação que a equiparação constitui critério de apuração do IRPJ, CSL e da contribuição ao PIS e da COFINS devidas no regime cumulativo, criado com vistas ao aprimoramento da fiscalização em torno do cumprimento da legislação tributária. Demonstrou-se que a equiparação atende aos art. 109 e 126 do CTN, além de não ferir, nem desfigurar, o regime jurídico de Direito Privado a que se submete a SCP, ficando preservadas sua natureza, sua causa jurídica e suas características essenciais. Explicou-se que, em decorrência desse critério de apuração do IRPJ, CSL e da contribuição ao PIS e da COFINS devidas no regime cumulativo, derivado da equiparação da SCP à pessoa jurídica, os resultados da sociedade devem ser tributados separadamente por um dos possíveis regimes de tributação da renda e da receita aplicáveis às pessoas jurídicas, não se misturando com os resultados do sócio ostensivo, obtidos fora do empreendimento da SCP.
Title in English
Silent partnership under tax law: IRPJ, CSL, PIS and COFINS
Keywords in English
COFINS
CSL
Equating of silent partnership with legal entities
IRPJ
Nature legal basis and essential characteristics under private law
PIS
Relationship between private law and tax law
Silent Partnership
Tax regime
Abstract in English
This dissertation sets out to analyze the applicable tax regime for the results from the operations of Sociedades em Conta de Participação (SCP) or Silent Partnerships with respect to Corporate Income Tax (IRPJ), Social Contribution Tax on Profits (CSL), Social Integration Program Contribution Tax (PIS) and Social Security Financing Contribution Tax (COFINS). To this end, it examines the nature, the legal basis and the essential characteristics of Silent Partnerships. It also examines the relationship between private law and tax law, investigating whether the latter may attribute distinct effects to the legal institutes created and regulated by the former. Later, it outlines the history of taxation of earnings, revenue and profits arising from the operations of Silent Partnerships, demonstrating that, with the enactment of art. 7 of Law Decree no. 2,303, on Nov., 21, 1986, such partnerships were equated with legal entities for tax collection purposes, a status that extends to the calculation of CSL and of PIS and COFINS under the cumulative regime. Though the validity of this equating is subject of debate, the dissertation clarifies that said status constitutes the criteria for calculation of IRPJ, CSL, PIS and COFINS under the cumulative regime and was established in an attempt to improve tax regulation compliance controls. It also demonstrates that this status satisfies the requirements of arts. 109 and 126 of the National Tax Code (CTN), in addition to neither violating nor distorting the private law legal framework which Silent Partnerships are subject to, with their nature, legal basis and essential characteristics preserved. The dissertation also explains that, as a result of this criteria for the collection of IRPJ, CSL, PIS and COFINS under the cumulative regime, which follows from the equating of Silent Partnerships with legal entities, the financial results of such partnerships must be taxed separately under one of the possible regimes for the taxation of legal entity income and revenue, and not be mixed in with the financial results of the general (ostensive) partner obtained from the operations of the Silent Partnership.