Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-01092016-135400
Document
Author
Full name
Crisleine Barboza Yamaji
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Chiara, Jose Tadeu de (President)
Bercovici, Gilberto
Siqueira Neto, José Francisco
Title in Portuguese
O investimento público e sua significação para ordem social brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito econômico Brasil
Direito financeiro -- Brasil
Investimentos públicos Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação, que se baseia em um questionamento teórico, não se pauta na análise de dados numéricos e quantitativos, tão comuns na consideração do investimento público. A escolha vem a desafiar os padrões de análise atualmente adotados para avaliar o investimento público no Brasil. Nesse sentido, busca uma rediscussão da significação do investimento público na ordem social brasileira, a partir de uma análise da semântica do investimento e do público, para verificar sua natureza e seu regime no sistema jurídico brasileiro. A análise do significado leva a concluir que investimento é efeito do agir, mas também da renúncia de agir, renúncia fiscal para incentivar a ação de outro sujeito de direito. Sua natureza de efeito decorrente de um ato jurídico ou uma atividade faz com que seja avaliado em relação à legitimidade, ao objeto e ao próprio processo de tomada de decisão, assim como quanto aos princípios administrativos aplicáveis ao ato que o produz enquanto efeito. Sua natureza de efeito decorrente da renúncia fiscal faz com que seja enquadrado em uma análise de finança pública, de abdicação de receita tributária. A apreciação da função, enquanto exercício do poder a guardar o fim e o resultado, para produção do efeito investimento público, leva à verificação da causa e da sua compatibilidade no que concerne ao objetivo de desenvolvimento. Por fim, seu enquadramento no plano dos efeitos leva à análise final da significação do investimento público quanto à eficácia, efetividade e eficiência para se questionar se o investimento público, considerado segundo padrões econômico-quantitativos, é instrumento efetivo para observância dos preceitos constitucionais.
Title in English
The public investment and its meaning to the Brazilian social order.
Keywords in English
Development
Function
Meaning
Public investment
Social order
Structure
Abstract in English
This dissertation, based on a theoretical enquiry, is not on a numerical data analysis or a quantitative analysis, commonly considered in relation to the public investment. The choice challenges the standards of analysis currently used to evaluate the public investment, in Brazil. It tries to discuss the meaning of the public investment in the Brazilian social order. It begins through the analysis of the meaning of the concept of investment and public in order to check their nature and their framework in the Brazilian legal system. The analysis of its meaning leads to the conclusion that investment is an effect of the action and an effect of the non action, the fiscal waiver to encourage another agents investment. The nature of the public investment as an effect produced by an act or an activity takes into account its legitimacy, its purpose and its decision making as well as the administrative principles applicable to the act that produces the effect. The nature of the public investment as an effect produced by a non action, a fiscal waiver, takes into account the investment in the public finance. The function of the public investment as the conduction of the power in consideration to the purposes and the results compels to the analysis of the cause and its adequacy to the development. At the end, as an effect the investment has to be verified as capability, effectiveness and efficiency to challenge if the investment, according to quantitative and economics criteria, is an effective instrument to accomplish the Brazilian constitutional provisions.