Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-27112020-170053
Document
Author
Full name
Érico Lopes Tonussi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Souza Júnior, Francisco Satiro de (President)
Prado, Viviane Muller
Pela, Juliana Krueger
Yazbek, Otavio
Title in Portuguese
A regra de um voto por ação nas sociedades anônimas brasileiras e suas alternativas legais
Keywords in Portuguese
Acionista
Controle acionário
Sociedade anônima
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo estudar as diferentes regras que, em observância à Lei nº 6.404/76 (Lei das "S.A."), determinam o número de votos assegurados a cada acionista nas deliberações realizadas em sociedades anônimas brasileiras. Inicialmente, são analisados os principais aspectos da regra padrão de voto das ações ordinárias - o qual determina que a cada ação seja conferido um voto (conhecido internacionalmente pelo termo, em inglês, one share, one vote). Em seguida, o trabalho expõe as diferentes características apresentadas por outros sistemas de voto previstos na Lei das S.A., tais como: (i) ações preferenciais com restrições de voto; (ii) classes de ações com privilégios políticos; (iii) limitação ao número de votos por acionista; e (iv) o voto múltiplo, exercido na eleição de membros do conselho de administração das companhias. Especialmente após o sucesso alcançado pelo segmento especial de listagem da BM&FBOVESPA, conhecido como Novo Mercado, alguns debates foram travados acerca dos benefícios promovidos pela emissão exclusiva de ações ordinárias, com iguais direitos políticos. Enquanto parte da doutrina se posicionou favoravelmente à pluralidade de sistemas de voto previstos na legislação societária brasileira, outros entenderam que estes desvios da regra de "um voto por ação" deveriam ser eliminados de nosso ordenamento jurídico. As discussões brasileiras coincidiram com debates realizados em outros países sobre o tema, propondo uma reflexão sobre a matéria. Assim, o presente trabalho busca contribuir para a análise desta questão aos contrapor as potenciais vantagens apresentadas pela regra do one share, one vote com os benefícios gerados pelos demais sistemas de voto. Com isso, pretende-se responder a seguinte pergunta: haveria uma única regra de voto mais adequada para atender os interesses não apenas dos acionistas, mas das próprias sociedades brasileiras?
Title in English
The one vote per share rule in Brazilian corporations and your legal alternatives
Keywords in English
Corporations
Dual class shares
Multiple voting
One share one vote
Preferred shares
Voting rights
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to review the different rules that, in compliance with Law 6.404/76 ("Corporate Law"), determine the number of votes guaranteed to each shareholder in the deliberations carried out in Brazilian corporations. Initially, the main aspects of the standard voting rule for common shares - which determines that each share shall be entitled to one vote (one share, one vote rule) - are analyzed. The paper then presents the different characteristics presented by other voting systems provided for in the Brazilian Corporate Law, such as: (i) preferred shares with voting restrictions; (ii) share classes with political privileges; (iii) limitation on the number of votes per shareholder; and (iv) the multiple vote, exercised in the election of members of the board of directors of the companies. Especially after the success of the BM&FBOVESPA special listing segment, known as Novo Mercado, some debates were held on the benefits promoted by the exclusive issuance of common shares with equal political rights. While part of the doctrine was favorable to the plurality of voting systems provided for in the Brazilian Corporate Law, others understood that these deviations from the "one share, one vote" rule should be eliminated from our legal system. The Brazilian discussions coincided with debates in other countries on the subject, proposing a reflection on the matter. Thus, this paper seeks to contribute to the analysis of this issue by counteracting the potential advantages presented by the one share, one vote rule with the benefits provided by the other voting systems. With this, this paper seeks to answer the following question: would there be a single voting rule that is more adequate to meet the interests not only of shareholders, but of Brazilian companies themselves?