Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-27112020-033532
Document
Author
Full name
José Luis de Rosa Santos Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
De Lucca, Newton (President)
Najjarian, Ilene Patrícia de Noronha
Pfeiffer, Roberto Augusto Castellanos
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos da sucessão de passivos na recuperação judicial
Keywords in Portuguese
Alienação de bens
Direito falimentar
Empresas (Recuperação)
Recuperação judicial
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por finalidade discutir o tratamento da Lei 11.101/2005 à alienação do estabelecimento comercial como etapa da recuperação judicial da atividade da sociedade empresária. Considerando que, pelo artigo 60 da referida Lei, ao objeto da alienação não incidirá quaisquer ônus e o arrematante não sucederá nas obrigações do devedor, a dissertação enfrenta as correntes interpretativas da norma legal indicada para analisar a possibilidade da transferência do estabelecimento comercial de empresa em recuperação judicial por outras formas além da hasta pública sem sucessão de passivos. Em contraposição a uma interpretação literal, propõe-se uma visão abrangente sobre o tema para o afastamento da sucessão de passivos com base em interpretação econômica pela metodologia da análise econômica do Direito, bem como em interpretação sistemática e teleológica, permitindo-se a obtenção de interessados na aquisição de ativos do devedor, de forma a se levantar recursos para superação da crise econômico-financeira da empresa.
Title in English
Aspects of succession of liabilities in judicial recovery
Keywords in English
Business transfer
Distressed companies
Exclusion of successor liabilities
Flexibility of means for sale
Judicial reorganization
Abstract in English
The present work has the objective to discuss the treatment of Law 11.101/2005 to the transfer of the business as step of the judicial reorganization of a company. Considering that per Section 60 of the referred Law any liens and encumbrances are not applied to the object of the transfer and the acquirer does not succeed the liabilities of the debtor, this dissertation faces the interpretation views of the mentioned legal rule for analyzing the possibility of the business transfer of the company under judicial reorganization by means other than the public bid and without the succession of liabilities. In opposition to a literal interpretation, a broad analysis is proposed on this matter to exclude the succession of liabilities on a business transfer on basis of an economic interpretation under a Law & Economics analysis, as well as a systematic and teleological interpretation, allowing more interest from potential buyers for the debtor's assets for raising funds to overcome the financial and economic distress of the debtor company.