Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2022.tde-26102022-092513
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Cesar Costa Ferro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Priscila Maria Pereira Correa da (President)
Buschinelli, Gabriel Saad Kik
Peña, Eduardo Chemale Selistre
Rodrigues, Gabriela Wallau
Title in Portuguese
Dissolução parcial stricto sensu em sociedades anônimas fechadas e abuso do processo: critérios de identificação e repressão
Keywords in Portuguese
Abuso de processo
Dissolução parcial
Medidas de contenção
Sociedade anônima fechada
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação examina o abuso do processo nas ações de dissolução parcial de sociedades anônimas fechadas. A análise em questão parte da premissa de que o STJ - ao apreciar os EREsp nº 111.294/PR e os EREsp nº 419.174/SP - deixou ampla margem para que os acionistas utilizassem a dissolução parcial, pois os requisitos estabelecidos pela Corte Superior não seriam precisos. Deste modo, partindo de uma abordagem dos elementos básicos do abuso do processo, analisa-se situações em que a ação de dissolução parcial é utilizada com desvio de finalidade por acionistas que pretendem obter benefícios que não tem direito. Logo, considerando as consequências de tais demandas, são analisados os meios de contenção do abuso do processo com o propósito de se evitar a subversão da dissolução parcial, cuja criação visava a preservação da empresa. As medidas propostas abrangem a interpretação restritiva das causas que autorizam a dissolução parcial, o estabelecimento de uma disciplina estatutária da apuração dos haveres, o julgamento de improcedência e aplicação de multa por litigância de má-fé e a responsabilidade civil processual. Defende-se, na presente dissertação, a necessidade de investigação de uma forma específica de abuso praticado por acionistas, sendo sugeridas as medidas que podem solucionar o problema.
Title in English
Stricto Sensu Partial Dissolution of Closed Corporations and Abuse of Procedural Rights: criteria for identification and repression
Keywords in English
Abuse of procedural rights
Closely held corporation
Measures to prevent the abuse
Partial dissolution
Abstract in English
The present dissertation examines the abuse of procedural rights in proceedings in which the partial dissolution of closely held corporation is required. Such analysis assumes that the Brazilian Superior Court of Justice - in the decision issue on EREsp No. 111.294/PR and EREsp No. 419.174/SP - left a considerable room for shareholders to use the partial dissolution since the requirements set out in such appeals were not precise. Therefore, starting from the basic elements of the abuse of procedural rights, we analyze cases in which the partial dissolution is misused by shareholders that intended to obtain benefits to which they are not entitled. Thus, considering their consequences, the legal measures able to prevent the procedural abuse are analyzed with the purpose of avoiding the subversion of partial dissolution, whose conception aimed at preserving the company. The proposed measures comprise the restrictive interpretation of partial dissolution causes, the establishment of rules in the Bylaws for the asset determination, the dismissal and application of fines for malicious litigation and the procedural liability. In summary, the present dissertation supports the need for investigating a specific form of abuse committed by shareholders and suggest some measures that can address this issue.