Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-25092020-164500
Document
Author
Full name
Anderson de Souza Amaro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Salles, Marcos Paulo de Almeida (President)
Saddi, Jairo Sampaio
Vercosa, Haroldo Malheiros Duclerc
Waisberg, Ivo
Title in Portuguese
A responsabilidade civil dos administradores e controladores de instituições financeiras nos regimes interventivos do banco central do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Administradores
Banco Central do Brasil
Instituições Financeiras
Regimes Especiais
Responsabilidade Civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Se fosse possível resumir em poucas palavras a função do administrador de qualquer sociedade empresária, a descrição de suas tarefas seria a gestão dos fluxos e do patrimônio da empresa administrada, com vistas a entrega dos produtos e serviços, sua permanência no mercado e a geração de lucros. Em suma, o administrador é um dos principais responsáveis pelo sucesso de qualquer empreendimento. Por esse motivo, o estudo da responsabilidade jurídica desse profissional sempre suscitou muito interesse da doutrina. O administrador de instituição financeira, nesse sentido, tem uma função ainda mais complexa e delicada. A importância das instituições financeiras na economia de qualquer país, na qualidade de intermediadoras do fomento das atividades empresariais via concessão de crédito e captadoras de poupança popular, coloca o gestor desses fluxos em uma posição de maior destaque e maior exposição a riscos. Isso porque, além de agir no interesse da instituição financeira - maximizando os ganhos -, deve estar atento, também, ao interesse dos poupadores, investidores e tomadores de crédito - sob pena de colocar em risco a economia nacional. Por se encontrar nessa posição estratégica, o estudo da responsabilidade civil desses profissionais, especialmente em situações de crise das instituições financeiras, torna-se especialmente relevante e interessante. Partindo de uma análise histórica da atividade bancária no Brasil e dos métodos de saneamento de crises das instituições financeiras no país - capitaneados pelo Banco Central do Brasil - o presente estudo pretende explorar a natureza, os limites e as consequências da responsabilidade civil dos administradores dessas instituições, tal como estabelecido pela Lei nº 6.024/74. Para tanto, será mapeada a discussão acerca da responsabilização objetiva e subjetiva na doutrina e na jurisprudência pátria. Filiando-se a parte da doutrina, este trabalho conclui pela natureza subjetiva da responsabilidade civil dos administradores de instituições financeiras, existindo espaço para soluções intermediárias, como a inversão do ônus probatório - carreando-o ao administrador - como já delineado em jurisprudência do Superior Tribunal de Justiça. Essa posição ensejará uma revisão crítica do atual texto da Lei nº 6.024/74 e possibilitará uma reflexão para futuras alterações legislativas, inclusive sob o ponto de vista de um ambiente negocial altamente regulado. Por fim, a contraposição do sistema brasileiro com a doutrina e a jurisprudência norte-americana sobre o tema, com o objetivo de verificar, comparativamente, como os parâmetros de responsabilização dos administradores de instituições financeiras daquele país - que foi o epicentro da pior crise bancária da atualidade.
Title in English
The civil liability of the administrators and controllers of financial institutions in the intervention systems of the central bank of Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazilian Central Bank
Civil Liability
Executive officer
Special Regimes
Abstract in English
If it were possible to summarize the role of the executive officer of any company, the description of her tasks would be the management of flows and assets, aiming to deliver the products and services, the permanence of company in the market and profit. In short, the executive officer is one of the main responsible for the success of any enterprise. For this reason, the study of the legal responsibility of this professional has always aroused great interest among legal scholars. Therefore, the executive officer of a financial institution has an even more complex and delicate function. The importance of financial institutions in the economy of any country, as promoters of entrepreneurial activities through credit granting and keepers of common people savings, places the manager of these flows in a position of greater prominence and greater exposure to risks. This is because, in addition to acting in the interest of the financial institution - maximizing its profits - she must also be concicous of the interests of savers, investors and borrowers - otherwise the national economy may be put at risk. Because she is in this strategic position, the study of civil liability of these professionals, especially in situations of crisis of the financial institutions, becomes especially relevant and interesting. Beginning with a historical analysis of banking activity in Brazil and the methods for reorganizing financial institutions in Brazil - led by Brazilian Central Bank - the present study intends to explore the nature, limits and consequences of executive officer´s civil liability as established by Act nº 6.024/74. In order to do so, the study shall map the discussion on objective and subjective liability of such professionals in Brazilian legal scholars opinion. This work comes to the conclusion that banks executive officer´s professional liability is subjective and, as such, must be verified according to parameters of behavior established by law and by the Courts. There is also room for intermediary solutions, such as the reversal of the burden of proof - assigning it to the officer - as already outlined in Brazilian Superior Court of Justice´s decisions. This position will provide a critical review of the current text of Act nº 6.024/74 and will allow for reflection on future legislative changes, considering a highly regulated business environment. At last, the comparison of Brazilian legal system with American legal scolars opinions and the American Court's decisions on the subject, will serve to compare the parameters of liability of the banks executives officer´s - considering that U.S.A. was the epicenter the worst modern banking crisis.