Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2023.tde-22082023-124955
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Dias Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Lucca, Newton de (President)
Sacramone, Marcelo Barbosa
Becue, Sabrina Maria Fadel
Cerezetti, Sheila Christina Neder
Maciel, Renata Mota
Najjarian, Ilene Patricia de Noronha
Title in Portuguese
Análise crítica à utilização da consolidação substancial no direito brasileiro da empresa em crise
Keywords in Portuguese
Consolidação substancial
Direito da empresa em crise
Grupo societário
Recuperação judicial
Sociedade empresária
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objeto o estudo da matéria relativa à consolidação substancial de grupos societários no direito brasileiro da empresa em crise. O objetivo do trabalho é propor uma re- flexão aprofundada e ao mesmo tempo nova sobre o instituto, o que é de especial valia após a introdução de seu regramento positivo por meio da Lei n.o 14.112/2020. Os questionamentos feitos nesse trabalho não se restringem apenas à adequação, legitimidade e conveniência dessas regras positivas em si, mas dizem respeito também e principalmente à relação (ou falta dela) entre a consolidação substancial obrigatória e as regras ordinárias que buscam tutelar compor- tamentos grupais disfuncionais fora do âmbito da crise empresarial, colocando em xeque a pró- pria legitimidade da utilização consolidação substancial obrigatória enquanto instituto jurídico autônomo no âmbito do direito brasileiro da empresa em crise. Procurar-se-á demonstrar, tam- bém, a inadequação da consolidação substancial obrigatória como instrumento apto a atingir os fins a que se propõe (partindo-se da premissa de que esses fins se identificam com a tutela dos interesses dos credores prejudicados por comportamentos disfuncionais no âmbito do grupo devedor), quer tal tutela seja vista sob o prisma das expectativas dos credores, quer seja vista sob o prisma dos direitos desses mesmos credores. Por fim, serão propostas e analisadas even- tuais alternativas à consolidação substancial como forma de tutela, no âmbito do direito da em- presa em crise, das expectativas ou dos direitos dos credores prejudicados por comportamentos disfuncionais, alternativas estas que podem ser mais eficazes e mais alinhadas com as regras e princípios ordinários vigentes em cenário prévio à crise.
Title in English
A critical analysis of the use of substantive consolidation in Brazilian corporate bankruptcy law
Keywords in English
Bankruptcy law
Corporate group
Corporation
Judicial reorganization
Substantive consolidation
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research is to study the matter of substantive consolidation of corporate groups in Brazilian corporate bankruptcy law. The main goal of the research is to propose both an in-depth and a refreshed view on the institute, which is specially needed after the introduc- tion of written regulation on the matter by Federal Law num. 14.112/2020. The questions raised in this research are not restricted only to the adequacy, legitimacy and convenience of these written rules themselves, but also and mainly concern the relationship (or lack thereof) between mandatory substantive consolidation and the ordinary rules that seek to protect credi- tors against dysfunctional behaviors in a debtor corporate group outside the scope of the busi- ness crisis, which calls into question the very legitimacy of using mandatory substantive con- solidation as an autonomous legal remedy within the scope of Brazilian corporate bankruptcy law. An attempt will also be made to demonstrate the inadequacy of mandatory substantive consolidation to achieve the purposes for which it is proposed (based on the premise that these purposes are identified with the protection of the interests of creditors harmed by dysfunctional behavior within the debtor group), regardless if such protection is seen from the perspective of creditors expectations, or from the perspective of creditors rights. Finally, possible alterna- tives to substantive consolidation will be proposed and analyzed as a form of protection, within the scope of Brazilian corporate bankruptcy law, of the expectations or rights of creditors harmed by dysfunctional behavior in a debtor group, alternatives that may turn out to be more effective and more aligned with the ordinary rules and principles in force in a scenario prior to the business crisis.