Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2021.tde-21072022-093532
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Mynarski Martins Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
França, Erasmo Valladão Azevedo e Novaes (President)
Adamek, Marcelo Vieira von
Branco, Gerson Luiz Carlos
Guedes, Gisela Sampaio da Cruz Costa
Pargendler, Mariana Souza
Pela, Juliana Krueger
Title in Portuguese
Execução diferida do contrato em operações de fusões e aquisições (F&A) de sociedades anônimas: análise de aspectos contratuais e societários
Keywords in Portuguese
Cláusula contratual
Common Law
Contrato comercial
Direito Comparado -- Brasil; Estados Unidos
Direito das Obrigações
Fusão e aquisição de empresas
Sociedade anônima
Abstract in Portuguese
Os contratos de fusões e aquisições no direito brasileiro têm apresentado como técnica de diferimento temporal entre a celebração do acordo global (assinatura, signing) e o adimplemento da obrigação típica (fechamento, closing), uma estrutura contratual originária do common law, resultante de interações entre as seções de cláusulas de condições precedentes (conditions precedents), obrigações de fazer e não-fazer antecedentes ao fechamento (covenants prior to closing) e declarações e garantias ( representations e warranties). A presente tese busca analisar as peculiaridades do transplante dessa técnica ao sistema jurídico brasileiro, a fim de qualificar juridicamente as cláusulas transplantadas bem como identificar os efeitos jurídicos de fase existente entre a assinatura e o fechamento, chamada de período interino (interim period). A primeira parte do trabalho dedica-se a uma análise abrangente da referida técnica. No primeiro capítulo é abordada a contextualização da prática em seu habitat original, a saber: os contratos de aquisição de participação acionária no direito estadunidense. No segundo capítulo, é realizada a qualificação jurídica das cláusulas transplantadas ao direito brasileiro, mediante uma análise funcional e estrutural. A segunda parte do trabalho examina os efeitos das estruturas que compõem o fechamento diferido mediante duas perspectivas. A primeira, objeto do capítulo terceiro, é a contratual. A segunda é a societária, objeto do quarto capítulo.
Title in English
Deferred closing in merger and acquisitions (M&A) contracts of stock companies: analysis of contractual and corporate aspects
Keywords in English
Acquisition
Condition precedent
Covenant prior to closing
Deferred closing
Deferred performance contract
Interim period
Mergers & acquisitions
Representations & warranties
Signing and closing
Abstract in English
Mergers and acquisitions contracts under Brazilian law have presented as a technique of deferral time between the signing of the global agreement (signing) and the performance of the typical obligation (closing), a contractual structure originating from the common law, resulting from interactions between the sections of conditions precedents, covenants prior to closing, and representations and warranties. This PhD thesis seeks to analyze the peculiarities of transplanting this technique to the Brazilian legal system, in order to qualify the transplanted clauses legally as well as to identify the legal effects of the interim period. The first part of the work is dedicated to a comprehensive analysis of this technique. The first chapter deals with the contextualization of the practice in its original habitat, namely: the contracts for the acquisition of shareholding in American law. In the second chapter, the legal qualification of the transplanted clauses to Brazilian law is carried out, through a functional and structural analysis. The second part of the paper examines the effects of the structures that make up the deferred closure from two perspectives: the first is the contractual perspective, and the second is the corporate perspective