Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-21022014-163707
Document
Author
Full name
Ernesto Luís Silva Vaz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Frontini, Paulo Salvador (President)
Almeida, Marcus Elidius Michelli de
Pela, Juliana Krueger
Title in Portuguese
Consórcio de empresas: regime jurídico
Keywords in Portuguese
Consórcio de empresas
Contrato comercial
Responsabilidade contratual
Transferência de tecnologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Os contratos de colaboração têm importância crescente nos mercados e são instrumentos adequados para o desenvolvimento de atividades empresariais em diversas situações. O consórcio de empresas é a forma de colaboração empresarial a que este dedica o presente estudo com o objetivo de definir-se seu regime jurídico. Iniciam-se os trabalhos com a questão da polissemia do termo consórcio, diferenciando-se o consórcio de empresas de outras figuras, incluindo notas históricas relativas ao uso do termo no direito brasileiro. Depois, analisam-se diversos institutos semelhantes ao consórcio de empresas encontrados em ordenamentos jurídicos estrangeiros. Passa-se a tratar da questão da colaboração empresarial, relacionando-a com a concentração empresarial. Segue exame aprofundado do contrato de consórcio no direito brasileiro. Dedica-se um capítulo do trabalho a questões conexas ao consórcio de empresas relevantes a áreas do direito diferentes do direito comercial. Por fim; apresentam-se as conclusões decorrentes da pesquisa.
Title in English
Business consortium: legal rules
Keywords in English
Business consortium
Business cooperation
Cooperation contracts
Abstract in English
Cooperation contracts have increasing importance in markets and are suitable instruments for the development of business activity in various situations. The business consortium is a kind of business collaboration to which this paper is dedicated aimíng at defining its applicable legal rules. The paper starts with the issue of the polysemy of the term consortium, explaining differences among the business consortium and other legal concepts under the name of consortium, including historical notes concerning the use of the word in the Brazilian Law. Then, we analyze various institutes similar to the business consortium found in foreign legal systems. Following, we address the issue of collaboration, and its relations to business combination. Next, an in-depth examination of the consortium contract under Brazilian Law is presented. The following chapter is devoted to issues related to the business consortium relevant to different areas of Law other than Commercial Law. Finally, we present the findings resulting from the research.