Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2014.tde-21012015-093339
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Romeu Garcia do Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Franca, Erasmo Valladao Azevedo e Novaes (President)
Oioli, Erik Frederico
Souza Junior, Francisco Satiro de
Title in Portuguese
Ensaio sobre o regime jurídico das debêntures
Keywords in Portuguese
Debêntures
Direito comercial
Mercado monetário
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe-se a estudar, mediante abordagem teórica e prática, o regime jurídico das debêntures, tendo em vista as recentes alterações introduzidas pela Lei nº 12.431, de 24 de junho de 2011, que promoveu mudanças significativas em sua disciplina, bem como examinar os problemas e questões atuais das debêntures em um contexto evolutivo da doutrina e dos casos práticos que lhe são submetidos à análise, tendo em vista o uso cada vez mais frequente desse mecanismo de financiamento das sociedades. Busca-se, também, examinar o funcionamento do mercado de debêntures e as novas propostas para incentivar a circulação dos títulos de dívida. Dentre as questões mais controvertidas a serem estudadas neste trabalho, destacam-se as seguintes: (i) evolução da natureza jurídica do instituto, em que as debêntures são vistas como títulos de dívida pertencentes à categoria dos valores mobiliários; (ii) criação do novo mercado de debêntures, como avanço à proposta do Novo Mercado de Renda Fixa; (iii) possibilidade de emissão de debêntures por sociedades limitadas e cooperativas, em razão da ausência de vedação legal e da existência de normas que lhe dão suporte jurídico; (iv) realização de negócios jurídicos com debêntures que vão além da sua função econômica de financiamento da empresa; (v) existência da organização dos debenturistas, em complemento à ideia de comunhão de interesses, tendo em vista o seu caráter orgânico; e, por fim, (vi) se os deveres fiduciários dos administradores se voltariam também aos interesses dos debenturistas, como credores especiais da sociedade emitente.
Title in English
Essay on the legal regime of debentures
Keywords in English
Debenture holder position
Debenture loans
Debenture market
Debentures
Fiduciary agent
Fiduciary duties in relation to debenture holders
General meeting of debenture holders
Issuance of debentures by limited liability companies or cooperatives
New debt market
New fixed income market
Organization of debenture holders
Protection of debenture holders
Replacement of convertible debentures
Structured transactions with debentures
Abstract in English
This work aims to study, through a theoretical and practical approach, the legal system of debentures in view of the recent changes introduced by Law No. 1431, of June 24, 2011, affecting significantly their discipline, and also to examine their current problems and issues within the evolutionary context of the doctrine and the case studies that are submitted to analysis, since the use of this financing mechanism by companies has been increasingly frequent. It also seeks to examine the functioning of the debenture market and the new proposals to stimulate the circulation of debt bonds. Amongst the most controversial issues to be studied in this work, the following are highlighted: (i) the evolution of the legal nature of this institute, in which debentures are seen as debt notes pertaining to the category of securities; (ii) the creation of a new debenture market as an advancement to the proposal of the New Fixed Income Market; (iii) the possibility of limited partnerships and cooperatives issuing debentures in view of the absence of a legal prohibition and the existence of norms that give legal support to it; (iv) the consummation of legal transactions with debentures that go beyond their economic function of business financing; (v) the existence of a debenture holder organization as a complement to the idea of pooling of interests, in view of its organic character; and, finally, (vi) whether the fiduciary duties of the administrators would also accommodate the interests of the debenture holders, while in their position of special creditors to the issuing business.