Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-19112020-030244
Document
Author
Full name
Ademar Vidal Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Franca, Erasmo Valladao Azevedo e Novaes (President)
Pontes, Evandro Fernandes de
Adamek, Marcelo Vieira von
Guerreiro, Jose Alexandre Tavares
Toledo, Paulo Fernando Campos Salles de
Title in Portuguese
Intervenção judicial na administração de sociedade: nomeação de interventor provisório
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Comercial
Responsabilidade civil
Sociedade comercial
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese propõe a sistematização da intervenção judicial na administração de sociedades no Brasil. Para tanto, adotou-se um conceito restritivo de intervenção judicial, assim consideradas apenas as hipóteses em que o magistrado nomeia interventor provisório (terceiro estranho ao quadro social) para integrar-se à administração da sociedade. Existem diversas modalidades de intervenção -- da mais branda (nomeação de interventor-observador) à mais incisiva (nomeação de interventor-administrador) --, devendo o juiz eleger a que melhor atenda às necessidades do caso concreto. A aplicação do instituto deve ser encarada como medida excepcional, última alternativa, diante das graves consequências que pode produzir, circunstância que não pode e não deve, todavia, impedir a sua utilização sempre que necessário (manejada de forma adequada, a intervenção pode ser de grande valia para a solução do conflito societário).
Title in English
Judicial intervention in company management: Appointment of provisional intervener
Keywords in English
Appointment of temporary intervenor
Choice of the intervenor
Civil liability
Control mechanisms
Corporate conflicts
Interference decree
Judicial interference
Principle of the minimum interference
Abstract in English
The thesis proposes the systematization of the judicial interference in the management of companies in Brazil. For that purpose, a restrict concept of judicial interference was adopted, considering as so solely the situations in which the judge appoints a temporary intervenor (a third party outside of the company's bodies) to integrate itself to the company's management. There are several types of interference - from the softer ones (appointment of an observing intervenor) to the stronger ones (appointment of a managing intervenor) -, being up to the judge to select the one that best suits the necessities of the specific case. The use of the institute should be faced as an extraordinary measure, a last resource, due to the serious consequences it can produce, circumstances which, however, should not and shall not prevent its use when necessary (if managed adequately, the interference can be of great value to the resolution of corporate conflicts).