Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-19112020-000421
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Induzzi Drews
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Forgioni, Paula Andrea (President)
Camilo Junior, Ruy Pereira
Mendes, Rodrigo Octávio Broglia
Proença, José Marcelo Martins
Pugliesi, Adriana Valéria
Title in Portuguese
Redes contratuais com função de distribuição
Keywords in Portuguese
Concessão comercial
Contratos
Direito Comercial
Franquia
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese versa sobre redes contratuais com função de distribuição, assim entendidas aquelas formadas por contratos de distribuição, concessão comercial - regidos pela Lei 6.729/79 - e franquia. Nessas redes, o organizador ou líder (fornecedor, fabricante ou franqueador) mantém contratos bilaterais homogêneos com cada um dos distribuidores, concessionários e franqueados, os quais, por sua vez, não mantêm relação contratual formal entre si. Ao líder são reservadas diversas prerrogativas contratuais que lhe possibilitem organizar e controlar o funcionamento da rede, com vistas a uma maior eficiência global e ao fortalecimento da marca. O trabalho procura definir essas redes e compreender como o direito, em especial o direito contratual, deve tratá-las. Sustenta-se que elas não se esgotam nos contratos bilaterais que as formam, sendo dotadas de uma dimensão coletiva que, embora não se amolde às categorias tradicionais do direito privado, é relevante para o direito contratual. Apresenta-se contribuição à identificação de vetores para o tratamento jurídico das redes.
Title in English
Contractual networks with a distribution function
Keywords in English
Commercial concession
Contractual networks
Distribution
Franchise
Interest
of the network
Abstract in English
This thesis deals with contractual networks with a distribution function, wich are understood as those formed by distribution agreements, commercial concession - governed by Law 6.729 / 79 - and franchise. In these networks, the organizer or leader (supplier, manufacturer or franchisor) maintains homogeneous bilateral contracts with each of the distributors, dealers and franchisees, who, in turn, have no formal contractual relationship with each other. To the leader are reserved several contractual prerogatives that allow him to organize and control the operation of the network, with a view to greater global efficiency and the strengthening of the brand. The work seeks to define these networks and to understand how law, especially contractual law, must deal with them. It is argued that they are not exhausted in the bilateral contracts that form them, and are endowed with a collective dimension that, although it does not fit into the traditional categories of private law, is relevant to contractual law. A contribution to the identification of vectors for the legal treatment of networks is presented.