Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-19022021-161419
Document
Author
Full name
Mayara Roth Isfer Osna
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Penteado, Mauro Rodrigues (President)
De Chiara, JoséTadeu
Nery Junior, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
Aportes sobre a atuação jurisdicional nos casos de exercício abusivo de voto ("voto contrário" e "não voto"): possibilidades, limites, técnicas processuais e formas de tutela
Keywords in Portuguese
Sociedade anônima
Sociedade comercial
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho possui como objeto central o estudo da figura do bloqueio abusivo, do qual são espécies aqui identificadas o abuso de voto contrário, a abstenção abusiva e a ausência abusiva. Trata-se de importantes formas de abuso de direito na esfera societária, recorrentemente enfrentadas na prática, mas que raramente são discutidas no ambiente doutrinário brasileiro. Identificada essa lacuna, o objetivo dessa dissertação é determinar as raízes do problema, suas características e seus elementos distintivos; delimitadas as categorias, é necessário compreender as possibilidades e os limites para a atuação jurisdicional nos casos de bloqueio abusivo, bem como as técnicas processuais e as formas de tutela disponíveis para se proteger adequadamente os interesses em jogo. Para tanto, o presente trabalho é dividido em cinco capítulos principais. O estudo se inicia com uma breve exposição histórica do direito de voto no decorrer do desenvolvimento das sociedades anônimas fechadas e das sociedades limitadas, seguindo com a identificação dos elementos essenciais desse direito e dos seus principais fatores balizadores. Na sequência, procura-se investigar os aspectos que acarretariam o desvirtuamento desse direito, os pressupostos para o voto abusivo segundo a legislação brasileira e a tutela legal contra o abuso. O capítulo seguinte tem como foco as categorias de abuso de voto contrário e de abuso de não voto propriamente ditas, definindo em quais casos poderiam ser configuradas e verificando a insuficiência das formas tradicionais de tutela para lidar com a questão. Após, são enfrentados alguns dilemas relacionados à proteção adequada contra o bloqueio abusivo, como o enclausuramento do direito societário, a falta de especialidade de nossos julgadores, a necessidade da gestão da atividade judicial e o risco de decisões conflitantes. Por último, após se constatar a necessidade de superação dos citados limites, busca-se identificar as técnicas processuais mais adequadas a cada espécie de abuso de direito de voto, abordando as possibilidade da via arbitral e apresentando uma possível solução para se garantir a isonomia nas decisões proferidas.
Title in English
Contributions on the judicial activity in cases of abusive voting ("contrary vote" and "no vote"): possibilities, limits, procedural techniques and remedies
Keywords in English
Abusive obstruction
Adequate remedy
Corporate law
Corporate procedure law
Voting right abuse
Abstract in English
This study has as its main purpose the study of the legal category of the abusive obstruction, which comprises the species herein identified of abusive contrary vote, abusive abstention and abusive absence. These are important and recurrent forms of abuse of rights in the corporate scenario, but which are rarely debated by Brazilian scholars. Considering this gap, this dissertation intends to determine the origins of the aforementioned issue, its characteristics and its distinctive elements. After defining these categories, it is essential to understand the possibilities and the limits for judicial activity in cases of abusive obstruction, as well as the procedural techniques available for one to properly protect the interests at stake. To do so, the present study is divided into five main chapters. The first begins with a brief historical exposition of the voting right throughout the development of closely held corporations and limited liability companies, followed by the identification of the essential elements of this right. The following chapter brings an investigation of the aspects that would lead to the distortion of this right, the requisites for the abusive vote according to the Brazilian Law and the legal protection offered to these cases. The subsequent chapter focuses on the categories of contrary voting abuse and nonvoting abuse, by defining in which situations they could be configured and by verifying the inadequacy of traditional means of judicial intervention to deal with the issue. Next, this study presents some dilemmas related to the adequate protection against abusive obstruction, such as the specificities of corporate law, the lack of expertise of our judges, the need for better case management in courts and the risk of conflicting decisions. Finally, after one recognizes the need to overcome the aforementioned limitations, the last chapter identifies the most adequate procedural techniques to deal with each type of abuse of voting right; furthermore, one addresses the possibilities arisen from the use of arbitration and a potential solution to guarantee judicial decision's isonomy.