Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-17092020-173554
Document
Author
Full name
Sofia Gavião Kilmar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pela, Juliana Krueger (President)
Labrunie, Jacques
Brancher, Paulo Marcos Rodrigues
Lilla, Paulo Eduardo de Campos
Title in Portuguese
Patentes essenciais à implementação de standards: efeitos anticompetitivos e as soluções propostas pelos Direitos Patentário e Concorrencial
Keywords in Portuguese
Concorrência
Contrato comercial
Patente
Propriedade industrial
Propriedade intelectual
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de mestrado versa sobre os efeitos anticompetitivos observados na prática de patentes essenciais à implementação de standards. Assim, esta dissertação faz retomada dos fundamentos e dos contornos do Direito Patentário, bem como aborda o contexto atual da prática de patentes e explora a interface entre os Direitos Patentário e Concorrencial. A partir desses pressupostos, é apresentada a temática dos standards e das patentes que são essenciais à sua implementação em produtos. Na sequência, este estudo traz análise detalhada dos efeitos anticompetitivos observados na prática de patentes essenciais à implementação de standards. Após, faz-se apresentação das soluções jurídicas propostas aos mencionados efeitos anticompetitivos, pelos Direitos Patentário e Concorrencial, apresentando-se também como terceira via as soluções de Direito ContratualEmpresarial. As mencionadas soluções jurídicas são analisadas neste estudo criticamente.
Title in English
Standard-essential patents: anticompetitive effects and the solutions proposed on this regard by Patent and Competition Law
Keywords in English
Anticompetitive effects
Competition
Corporate contracts
Industrial property
Intellectual property
Patents
Standards
Abstract in English
This Master's dissertation addresses the anticompetitive effects arising from standard-essential patents. In that way, this dissertation approaches the foundations of7 Patent Law, as well as the main elements of its current practical reality and its interface with Competition Law. Grounded on these premises, this dissertation presents the theme of standards and its standard-essential patents. Afterwards, this this dissertation describes in detail the anticompetitive effects observated in the practice of such standard-essential patents. Subsequently, this dissertation presents the solutions that are proposed to such anticompetitive effects by Patent Law, Competition Law and also, as a third route, by Corporate Contract Law. The mentioned solutions are critically analyzed in this dissertation.