Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2019.tde-13082020-233816
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Alves Lavacchini Ramunno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Proença, José Marcelo Martins (President)
Pinto, Felipe Chiarello de Souza
Camargo, André Antunes Soares de
Costa, José Augusto Fontoura
Gouvêa, Carlos Pagano Botana Portugal
Rovai, Armando Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Atividade empresarial e bens comuns: a aplicação do regime de bens comuns para determinados bens da companhia
Keywords in Portuguese
Bem comum
Common empresarial
Contrato associativo plurilateral
Eficiência distributiva
Estruturalismo jurídico
Interesse da companhia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a possibilidade de caracterizar determinados bens da companhia como tendo natureza de bem comum, à luz das premissas metodológicas propostas pelo novo estruturalismo jurídico e partindo do conceito de bem comum desenvolvido por Elinor Ostrom. Diante do entendimento pela possibilidade dessa identificação em casos restritos, apresenta-se uma proposta de regulação para tais bens, que são referidos como "commons empresariais", o que demanda o enfrentamento das estruturas propriedade e empresa - enquanto atividade empresarial - de acordo com a premissa metodológica apresentada. A partir de uma lente inspirada nas reflexões de Direito e Economia, defende-se que a propriedade deve ser entendida como uma forma de internalização de externalidades e composta por feixes de direitos de propriedade (bundle of rights), ao passo que a atividade empresarial deve ser entendida como um instrumento para maximização de eficiência distributiva, em um posicionamento que se entende alinhado com os preceitos do institucionalismo organizativo, sendo que o preenchimento desse objetivo é identificado com o conceito de melhor interesse da companhia. Diante dessas considerações discutese a forma de internalização de titulares de interesses afetados pela destinação desses commons empresariais, o que deve ser feito sempre visando, justamente, ao melhor interesse da companhia. Nesse contexto defende-se que soluções autorregulatórias (voluntárias e compulsórias) seriam os instrumentos adequados para a promoção desse objetivo, sendo o contrato associativo plurilateral, visto como um método de organização de interesses, a forma jurídica adequada para tanto.
Title in English
Business activity and commons: the application of the common's regime to company's goods
Keywords in English
Common-pool resource
Company's interest
Corporate common
Distributive efficiency
Legal structuralism
Plurilateral associative contract
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to analyze the possibility of characterizing certain company's assets as having nature of common-pool resource (CPR), due the light of methodological premises proposed by the so called "legal structuralism" and based on the concept of common-pool resource developed by Elinor Ostrom. Adopting the understanding that this identification is possible in a very specific set of scenarios, this thesis presents a proposal for regulation of said assets, here referred as "corporate commons". This proposal requires the confrontation of some core concepts, such as "property" and "company" - as a commercial activity - according to the abovementioned methodological premises. Through a Law & Economics-inspired optics, it is defended that property should be understood as a method to internalize externalities, as well as a complex formed by a bundle of property rights, while business activity should be understood as an instrument for maximizing distributive efficiency, according to the precepts of organizational institutionalism, and the fulfillment of this goal is identified with a concept usually described by the term "company's best interest". Given these considerations, there is a debate on the most suitable way to internalize all parties whose interests may be affected by the destination of the corporate commons, which must be done aiming, precisely, the company's best interest. It is argued that self-regulatory solutions (both voluntary and compulsory) would be appropriate instruments to promote such internalization, especially by the means of a plurilateral associative agreement.