Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2021.tde-13072022-072905
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Carneiro Gorgulho Mendes Barros
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Forgioni, Paula Andrea (President)
Adamek, Marcelo Vieira von
Coelho, Fabio Ulhoa
Prado, Viviane Muller
Title in Portuguese
A responsabilidade civil das companhias abertas perante investidores: danos individuais decorrentes de falhas na divulgação de informações
Keywords in Portuguese
Companhia aberta
Dano
Indenização
Investidor
Mercado de capitais
Responsabilidade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é um estudo dogmático, sob a perspectiva do Direito brasileiro em vigor, sobre a responsabilidade civil das companhias abertas perante investidores (acionistas ou não) que sofreram danos, no mercado secundário, decorrentes de falhas no cumprimento do regime de transparência aplicável às emissoras no âmbito do mercado de capitais. São analisadas as principais contribuições oferecidas por cada um dos microssistemas jurídicos relevantes (Direito Civil, Direito do Mercado de Capitais e Direito Societário) para a construção do enquadramento dogmático da questão, diante do ordenamento vigente. A partir da avaliação empreendida neste estudo, propõe-se que as companhias abertas podem ser responsabilizadas, na esfera cível, por danos eventualmente sofridos por investidores que sejam decorrentes de falhas no cumprimento dos deveres de divulgação de informações por parte das emissoras, com fundamento na cláusula geral de responsabilidade civil extranegocial existente no Direito brasileiro (cf. artigos 186 e 927, caput, do Código Civil).
Title in English
Civil Liability of Publicly Held Corporations before Investors: Individual Damages Caused by Failures in Disclosure of Information
Keywords in English
Civil Law
Corporate Law
Corporations' civil liability
Disclosure regime
Investidores
Investors
Publicly held corporations
Securities Law
Securities market
Abstract in English
This Masters dissertation is a dogmatic study, from the perspective of Brazilian Law in force, of the civil liability of publicly held companies before investors (shareholders or not) that have suffered any damages, on secondary market, caused by non-compliance with informational regime applicable to issuers within securities market. The main contributions given by each of the relevant legal microsystems (Civil Law, Securities Law and Corporate Law) are analyzed for the structuring of the dogmatic framing of the matter, under law in force. Based on the analysis held in this study, it is proposed that publicly held corporations may be liable, in civil sphere, for damages eventually suffered by investors, which are caused by failures in compliance with duties to disclose information by issuers, grounded on general clause of tortious civil liability existent under Brazilian law (cf. sections 186 and 927, chapeau, of Civil Code).