Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2011.tde-10092012-161643
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio de Oliveira Junqueira Leite
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Newton (President)
Dias, José Carlos Vaz e
Garcia, Balmes Vega
Title in Portuguese
O patenteamento de invenções de segundo uso no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito comparado
Patente
Patente de invenção
Propriedade industrial
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, a discussão a respeito do patenteamento de invenções de segundo uso tem gerado muitas discussões técnicas e acadêmicas. Dentre as partes divergentes, destacam-se o Instituto Nacional da Propriedade Industrial, autarquia responsável pela concessão de patentes favorável ao instituto -, e a Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária ANVISA, agência cuja função é anuir previamente na concessão de patentes relacionadas à área farmacêutica - contrária a este tipo de privilégio de invenção. Na doutrina não é diferente. Alguns autores defendem a completa possibilidade de concessão dessas patentes, ao passo que outros apontam, desde o não preenchimento dos requisitos legais, até a incidência direta em impedimentos legais. O objetivo do presente trabalho é examinar tais requisitos e restrições e verificar se essas patentes podem ou não ser concedidas. Para tanto, analisaremos a história do sistema de patentes, sua natureza e funções. Em seguida, discorreremos sobre os aspectos constitucionais, concorrenciais e internacionais do sistema. Logo após, examinaremos os requisitos gerais da concessão de patentes e os impedimentos legais, a regulação do tema no Brasil, a doutrina contrária ao instituto e a possibilidade do patenteamento de segundos usos à luz dos requisitos e impedimentos legais. Abordaremos, ainda, projetos de lei, jurisprudência, direito comparado e discutiremos se os novos usos constituem ou não contrafação de patentes anteriores ainda em vigor. Em conclusão, questionaremos se as patentes de segundo uso atendem às funções do sistema de patentes. Nossa proposta é discutir a questão de forma técnica e desprovida de ideologias, procurando contribuir para a discussão do tema sob à luz dos sistema de patentes, que, em nosso entendimento, possui todas as ferramentas necessárias para o correto balanceamento dos interesses envolvidos e, caso corretamente aplicado, pode não só impedir eventuais abusos oriundos das patentes de segundo uso, como também transformá-las em um instrumento de incentivo tecnológico
Title in English
The patentability of second use inventions in Brazil
Keywords in English
Impairments
Legal requirements
Patents
Second use inventions
Abstract in English
Over the last years, the patentability of second use inventions has stirred extensive technical and academic debates. Conflicting parties include the Brazilian Industrial Property Institute - INPI (the Brazilian body in charge of granting patents), which advocates the patentability of second use inventions, and the National Public Health Agency - ANVISA (the regulatory agency in charge of giving prior consent to granting of patents in the pharmaceutical area), which stands against such privilege. And this also goes for legal writings. Some scholars defend that second use inventions are generally patentable, while others allege that second use inventions do not meet legal requirements and are even subject to legal impairments. This work examines these requirements and impairments to check whether second use inventions are patentable or not. To that end, this work will address the history of the patent system, its nature and functions. It will then turn to the constitutional, competition and international aspects underlying this system. Subsequently, this work will examine the general requirements and legal impairments attaching to patents, how this issue is regulated in Brazil, the legal writings contrary to such patentability, and the possibility of obtaining "second use invention" patents vis-à-vis the existing requirements and legal impairments. We will also look into bills, past court rulings and comparative law to discuss whether new uses should be viewed as a counterfeit to past patents still in force. In conclusion, we will question whether second use patents meet the patent system objectives. Our proposal is to give a technical and unbiased contribution to this matter and to the patent system as a whole, which apparently has the tools necessary for proper balancing of the interests involved and, if adequately applied, may not only avoid the abuse of second use patents but also turn them into a valuable instrument to foster technological improvements.