Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-10082017-084458
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda de Fatima Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lucca, Newton de (President)
Forgioni, Paula Andrea
Parentoni, Leonardo Netto
Title in Portuguese
Os aspectos jurídicos do outsourcing
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio exterior
Sustentabilidade
Tecnologia da informação
Terceirização
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação possui o objetivo de tratar as características inerentes à prática do outsourcing pelas empresas. Nesse sentido, serão abordados os aspectos motivadores para a realização do acordo, as várias classificações do outsourcing de acordo com seu escopo, bem como possíveis consequências sob a perspectiva jurídica e comercial. O outsourcing refere-se à transferência da responsabilidade de execução de determinadas atividades pertencentes a determinado departamento de uma empresa ou, até mesmo, de subsidiária, para a outra. A referida prática possui ligação com o processo de desverticalização promovido pelas grandes empresas a partir da segunda metade do século XIX, como forma de atender às variações do mercado e promover inovação e flexibilidade na gestão de seus procedimentos internos, recursos humanos e ativos. Além disso, objetiva-se com a prática, a redução de custos associados à execução das tarefas pertinentes ao seu escopo, o aumento da eficiência e a maior disponibilidade de recursos dedicados à atividade-fim desempenhada pela empresa no mercado. Para isso, a realização do outsourcing internacional o offshore, também merece destaque, quando a prestação dos serviços é realizada a partir de outro país. Cumpre observar a necessidade de análise do outsourcing inserido em redes contratuais de cadeias produtivas, sua adaptação ao modelo relacional e aspectos éticos e sociais relacionados.
Title in English
The legal aspects of outsourcing
Keywords in English
BPO
Information technology
International trade
ITO
Offshore
Outsourcing
Relational contracts
Sustainability
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to provide the appropriate treatment of the main characteristics involved in the outsourcing practice. In this sense, the motivating aspects indicated by the parties of the contract, the outsourcing definitions and possible consequences from commercial and legal perspectives will be addressed. It is understood that outsourcing refers to the transfer of responsibility for implementing certain activities pertaining to a division of a company or even a subsidiary to another. Such practice is related to the restructuration process that has been promoted by large companies from the second half of the nineteenth century in order to be adapted to the market fluctuations, and also transform their internal procedures, human resources issues, assets and innovation matters more flexible. Moreover, the usual objectives of such practice are the reduction of costs associated with the implementation of relevant activities to the scope, the efficiency increase and also the promotion of a higher availability of dedicated resources to the core business performed by the company in the market. Taking it into consideration, the execution of international outsourcing - the offshore is also noted and verified when the services provision is realized from another country. It should be observed the need for analysis of the outsourcing agreement inserted into supply chains networks, its adaptation to the relational model and its ethical and social issues related.