Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-09052021-225455
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Stenzel Sanseverino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Souza Júnior, Francisco Satiro de (President)
Bezerra Filho, Manoel Justino
Sacramone, Marcelo Barbosa
Scalzilli, João Pedro de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento dos contratos bilaterais na recuperação judicial
Keywords in Portuguese
Contrato bilateral
Insolvência
Recuperação judicial
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar o tema do tratamento dos contratos bilaterais no regime da recuperação judicial. Na primeira parte do trabalho, inicia-se com o delineamento da significação de contratos bilaterais na insolvência, cuja característica central consiste na existência de obrigações sinalagmáticas pendentes de cumprimento tanto pela empresa insolvente quanto pela contraparte na data de declaração do estado de insolvência. Na sequência, procede-se a uma investigação histórica do tema sob dois enfoques complementares, os quais visam a contribuir para a contextualização das opções normativas e das lacunas existentes na Lei 11.101/2005 (LRE). De um lado, objetiva-se apresentar, em retrospectiva, as principais questões atinentes ao tema no revogado regime do Decreto-lei 7.661/45. De outro, examinam-se os trabalhos preparatórios da LRE, cujo projeto de lei tramitou no Congresso Nacional no período entre 1993-2004. Ao final da primeira parte do trabalho, traçam-se as características gerais do tratamento dos contratos no regime da falência e no regime da recuperação judicial na LRE, com especial atenção ao conceito de crédito existente previsto no art. 49 da LRE. Na segunda parte da dissertação, abordam-se sob uma perspectiva dogmática duas questões específicas aos contratos bilaterais na recuperação judicial, as quais exsurgem na fase procedimental entre a data do pedido de recuperação e a data de apreciação do plano em assembleia geral de credores. Em conexão direta com o momento do pedido de recuperação, são tratados o conceito e as funções da cláusula ipso facto, para então se proceder ao exame de tal cláusula no plano da validade do negócio jurídico. Em conexão direta com o stay period, examinam-se os requisitos e as funções da exceção de inseguridade, traçando os limites e critérios para o manejo da exceção de inseguridade no contexto excepcional e coletivo da recuperação judicial.
Title in English
Treatment of executory contracts in the judicial reorganization
Keywords in English
Exceptio timoris
Executory contracts
Ipso facto Clause
Reorganization
Stay period
Abstract in English
This master thesis aims to analyze the treatment of executory contracts in the judicial reorganization. In the first part of the study, it is provided the meaning of executory contracts in the insolvency. Executory contracts have as their main characteristic the existence of reciprocal obligations that are still pending execution both by the insolvent company and by the counterparty at the time of the declaration of insolvency. The thesis then proceeds with a historical investigation under complementary approaches regarding the matter, aiming to contribute with the contextualization of the normative options and of the legal gap existing in the Brazilian Bankruptcy and Reorganization Law no. 11,101/2005 ("LRE"). On one hand, the first approach focuses in the analysis of the treatment of contracts in the DecreeLaw 7,661/45. On the other hand, the second approach seeks to examine the preparatory work of the LRE (from 1993 to 2004). In the end of the first part of the dissertation, the main characteristics with regards to the treatment of contracts in case of bankruptcy and reorganization in the LRE are rendered, with special attention to the concept of pre-petition claims provided by article 49 of the LRE. In the second part of the master thesis, it is used a dogmatic perspective to address two specific questions regarding executory contracts, both of which emerge in the procedural stage between the date when the debtor files for reorganization and the date when the reorganization plan is analyzed by the creditors' meeting. In direct connection to the date of the filing for judicial reorganization, the concept and the functions of the ipso facto clause are also examined. Then, the study proceeds to the exam of the ipso fact clause by itself under the approach of the validity of the contract. The thesis also examines the requirements and the functions of the exceptio timoris during the stay period. In this sense, the limits and criteria to the exceptio timoris are outlined in the context of judicial reorganization.