Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2014.tde-08122014-161102
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel de Avila Vio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Franca, Erasmo Valladao Azevedo e Novaes (President)
Adamek, Marcelo Vieira von
Mendes, Rodrigo Octávio Broglia
Munhoz, Eduardo Secchi
Yazbek, Otavio
Title in Portuguese
Ensaio sobre os grupos de subordinação, de direito e de fato, no direito societário brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito estrangeiro
Grupo de sociedades
Grupos de empresas
Sociedade anônima
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem por objeto a análise da disciplina jurídica, conforme fixada na Lei 6.404/1976, dos grupos de sociedades de subordinação, ou seja, aqueles pautados por relações hierarquizadas de controle societário, abrangendo tanto os grupos de fato (não formalizados por meio de convenção e regulados principalmente pelos artigos 245 e 246 da lei acionária) quanto os grupos de direito (sujeitos a convenção de grupo, estipulada consoante os artigos 265 e seguintes do referido diploma). A principal tese levantada, cuja verificação representa o objetivo central do estudo, é a de que o limitado uso dos grupos de direito na realidade brasileira se deve, sobretudo, à inefetividade da tutela judicial do conflito de interesses no âmbito dos grupos de fato. Como hipóteses de trabalho instrumentais a tal investigação, são analisadas questões como (i) a baixa difusão dos grupos de direito contraposta à ampla disseminação e à relevante função econômica dos grupos de fato na praxe empresarial brasileira, (ii) o alto nível de abuso do poder de controle (captura de benefícios privados do controle) na realidade do país e (iii) a inefetividade dos mecanismos judiciais de contraste ao abuso do poder de controle nas relações intersocietárias. A análise é amparada, principalmente, pelos métodos (i) histórico (investigação das origens da participação de sociedades no capital de outras sociedades), (ii) comparado (confronto pontual entre a disciplina brasileira e a de outros países, notadamente Alemanha, Itália e França) e (iii) dialético (confronto analítico de diferentes posições da doutrina). O estudo também toma por base dados empíricos extraídos de pesquisas de natureza econômica e de levantamentos oficiais, sem contudo empreender reelaboração estatística independente de tais informações. Os referidos dados trazem sólidos indícios que, argumenta-se, essencialmente confirmam as hipóteses de trabalho e a tese principal do estudo. Outros resultados e conclusões relevantes da pesquisa são: (i) a destacada função de fomento aos grupos e favorecimento da concentração econômica (Organisationsrecht) das normas brasileiras que tratam do fenômeno intersocietário, em contraposição ao objetivo de meramente proteger acionistas externos e credores (Schutzrecht); (ii) a rejeição da caracterização do grupo em si como uma sociedade de sociedades; (iii) a rejeição do conceito de interesse de grupo; (iv) a afirmação da natureza não apenas lícita, mas tipificada da organização da atividade empresarial na forma plurissocietária; (v) a obtenção de dados oficiais sobre a efetiva difusão dos grupos de direito, cujo número, apesar de baixo, excede as estimativas anteriores da doutrina; e (vi) a identificação da dificuldade de se comprovar em juízo o inadimplemento de deveres fiduciários de administradores e sociedades controladoras como elemento crítico por trás da inefetividade do sistema brasileiro de contraste ao abuso do poder de controle nas relações de grupo.
Title in English
Essay on vertical, contractual and de facto, company groups under Brazilian Corporate Law.
Keywords in English
Contractual groups
Corporate control
Corporations
De facto groups
Groups of companies
Polycorporate business enterprise
Vertical groups
Abstract in English
The scope of the research is to analyze the legal treatment, under Law 6,404/1976, of vertical groups of companies, i.e. those in which prevail hierarchical relations of corporate control. The analysis covers both de facto groups (that are not subject to a formal group agreement and are regulated mainly by articles 245 and 246 of Law 6,404/1976) and contractual groups (subject to a group agreement, executed in accordance with articles 265 et seq. of the same statute). The main thesis raised confirmation of which is the central purpose of the research is that the limited use of contractual groups in Brazil is, above all, the result of the ineffectiveness of judicial protection from conflicts of interest within de facto groups. As instrumental hypotheses supporting the analysis, the study comprises a review of issues such as: (i) the limited number of contractual groups, contrasting with the large diffusion and economic relevance of de facto groups within Brazilian businesses, (ii) the high level of abuse of corporate control (capture of private benefits of control) within the country and (iii) the ineffectiveness of judicial mechanisms aimed at contrasting abuse of corporate control in intercompany relations. The research is based mainly on the (i) historical (investigation of the origins of intercompany equity interests), (ii) comparative (comparison of Brazilian regulation of specific matters with that of other countries, mainly Germany, Italy and France) and (iii) dialectical (analytical opposition of different positions held by scholars) methods. The study is also based on factual data extracted from economical research and official assessments. However, such statistical information is not in any form independently processed. The collected data, it is argued, provides solid evidence confirming the main and supporting hypotheses of the study. Other material results and conclusions of the analysis are: (i) the significant function of promoting group formation and economic concentration (Organisationsrecht) of the Brazilian regulation of intercompany relation, as opposed to the purpose merely protecting external shareholders and creditors (Schutzrecht); (ii) the rejection of the qualification of groups themselves as companies formed by companies; (iii) the rejection of the concept of group interest; (iv) the defense of the lawful (but also expressly legally recognized) nature of the polycorporate business organization; (v) collection of official data on the effective use of contractual groups, which number is very limited but exceeds prior expectations of scholars; and (vi) identification of the difficulty to demonstrate in court the breach of fiduciary duties by managing officers and controlling companies as the critical cause of the lack of effectiveness of the Brazilian system of defense against abuse of corporate control in intercompany relations.