Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-08102020-220806
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Martins Aleixo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Cerezetti, Sheila Christina Neder (President)
Bezerra Filho, Manoel Justino
Buschinelli, Gabriel Saad Kik
Mendes, Rodrigo Octávio Broglia
Title in Portuguese
A cessão de crédito na recuperação judicial : da "praxis" à teoria da deliberação sobre o plano de recuperação envolvendo a figura do credor-cessionário
Keywords in Portuguese
Assembleia de Credores
Cessão de crédito
Direito Falimentar
Recuperação Judicial
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema abordado consiste na deliberação sobre o plano de recuperação judicial envolvendo a figura do credor-cessionário. Para demonstrar a relevância do tema, bem como para ilustrar e delimitar os problemas de pesquisa abordados, foi utilizado o método empírico qualitativo, por meio de entrevistas com os Juízes de 1ª instância das varas de falências, recuperações judiciais e conflitos relacionados à arbitragem da Comarca da Capital de São Paulo/SP e pesquisa de acórdãos do Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de São Paulo. São abordados na dissertação, assim, os seguintes problemas práticos: (i) o enquadramento do cessionário nas classes de votação do plano de recuperação, tendo em vista a posição anteriormente ostentada pelo cedente; (ii) o impedimento de voto do cessionário, que não existia em relação ao cedente; e a eventual transferência do impedimento existente apenas em relação ao cedente; (iii) o cômputo do quórum por cabeça e/ou valor, em assembleiageral de credores, no caso de a cessão de crédito acarretar a concentração ou dispersão da titularidade do crédito; (iv) a cessão com o objetivo de manipular o resultado da deliberação em favor da própria empresa em recuperação; e (v) a cessão utilizada pelo credor para a obtenção de tratamento mais benéfico nos termos do plano de recuperação. O diálogo entre o arcabouço teórico e os aludidos problemas se deu por meio de revisão bibliográfica, pesquisa de jurisprudência e levantamento da literatura norte-americana.
Title in English
Credit assignment in judicial reorganization - From praxis to theory of deliberation on the recovery plan involving the figure of the creditor
Keywords in English
Bankruptcy Law
Claim trading
Creditor's meeting
Judicial Recovery
Abstract in English
The theme addressed consists in the deliberation about the judicial recovery plan involving the figure of the creditor-transferee. In order to demonstrate the relevance of the theme, as well as illustrate and delimit the research problems addressed, the qualitative empirical method was used, through interviews with the Judges of the first instance of bankruptcy courts, judicial recoveries and conflicts related to the arbitration of the Region of the Capital of São Paulo/SP and research of judgments of the Court of Justice of São Paulo. The following practical problems are addressed in the dissertation: (i) the assignment of the transferee in the voting classes of the recovery plan, considering the previously position of the assignor; (ii) the impediment of vote of the transferee, which did not exist in relation to the assignor; and the possible transfer of the existing impediment only in relation to the transferor; (iii) the verification of the quorum by head and / or value, in the general meeting of creditors, in case the assignment of credit causes the concentration or dispersion of ownership of the credit; (iv) the claim trading with the purpose of manipulating the result of the resolution in favor of the company in recovery; and (v) the claim trading used by the creditor to obtain more beneficial treatment under the recovery plan. The dialogue between the theoretical framework and the mentioned problems occurred through a bibliographical review, jurisprudence research and a survey of American literature.