Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2010.tde-08092011-083405
Document
Author
Full name
Maurício Boudakian Moysés
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Penteado, Mauro Rodrigues (President)
Nery Junior, Nelson
Salles, Marcos Paulo de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Apontamentos sobre as normas gerais das sociedades no Código Civil
Keywords in Portuguese
Responsabilidade patrimonial
Responsabilidade social
Sociedade anônima
Sociedade comercial
Sociedade por cotas de responsabilidade limitada
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem por objetivo o entendimento das normas das sociedades no Código Civil Brasileiro, uma vez que é possível verificar três fontes normativas das sociedades: as normas das pessoas jurídicas (normas gerais em sentido amplo), as normas das associações (normas gerais por conectividade) e as normas das sociedades simples (normas gerais em sentido estrito). Por serem normas destinadas a vários tipos societários, foram classificadas como normas gerais, em função da variedade de destinatários. Cada uma destas fontes de normas gerais possui uma aplicação diferenciada aos nove tipos societários existentes no Código Civil. Com base nas discussões doutrinárias de mais de oitenta anos sobre os critérios para a aplicação do artigo 18 do Decreto 3.708/19, que tratava da aplicação subsidiária das normas das sociedades anônimas às sociedades limitadas, foi possível desenvolver uma metodologia de interpretação e análise da integração das três fontes normativas às normas de cada tipo societário existente no Código Civil. Para tanto, foram classificadas três espécies de normas gerais: cogentes, dispositivas e incompatíveis. Este critério vale para a análise de qualquer uma das três fontes normativas. Para a aplicação das normas das associações foi constatada a necessidade de segregar aquelas que são incompatíveis com a natureza das sociedades. Para a aplicação das normas das sociedades simples foi verificada a necessidade de análise da compatibilidade de tais normas com ao menos três características essenciais dos tipos societários: responsabilidade dos sócios, capital social e forma de representação da sociedade. A partir desses critérios foi possível realizar uma análise de quais são as normas gerais em sentido amplo (pessoas jurídicas), por conectividade (associações) e em sentido estrito (sociedade simples). Da análise realizada verificou-se a existência de uma série de normas gerais, integradas pelas remissões realizadas pelo Código Civil e que devem ser sempre interpretadas em conjunto com as regras de cada tipo societário para o entendimento completo das normas do tipo.
Title in English
Notes about the general rules of the companies in the civil code
Keywords in English
Civl code
Companies
Company law
Abstract in English
This study has as purpose the understanding of the rules of the companies in the Brazilian Civil Code, once that it is possible to verify three normative sources of the companies: the rules of legal entities (general rules in wide sense), the rules of associations (general rules by connectivity) and the rules of simple companies (general rules in strict sense). In virtue of being rules destined to several company types, they were classified as general rules, due to the diversity of recipients. Each one of these sources of general rules has a different application to the nine company types existent in the Civil Code. Based on the doctrinaire discussions from more than eighty years on the criteria for the application of the article 18 of Decree 3.708/94, that considered the subsidiary application of the rules of corporations to the limited liability companies, it was possible to develop a methodology of interpretation and analysis of the integration of the three normative sources to the rules of each company type existent in the Civil Code. For such, three types of general rules were classified: binding, dispositive and incompatible. This criterion is valid for the analysis of any of the three normative sources. For the application of the rules of the associations, it was verified the necessity to segregate those rules that are incompatible with the nature of the companies. For the application of the rules of simple companies, it was verified the necessity of a compatibility analysis of such rules with at least three essential characteristics of the company types: liability of the partners, share capital and representation form of the company. From these criteria, it was possible to perform an analysis of which are the general rules in wide sense (legal entities), by connectivity (associations) and in strict sense (simple company). From the analysis performed, it was verified the existence of a series of general rules, integrated by remissions performed by the Civil Code and that must always be interpreted together with the rules of each company type for the full understanding of the rules of the type.