Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2018.tde-06112020-162716
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Fernanda Calado de Aguiar Ribeiro Cury D'Agostini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Newton (President)
Morato, Antonio Carlos
Prado, Viviane Muller
Barbosa, Pedro Marcos Nunes
Costa Netto, José Carlos
Rosina, Monica Steffen Guise
Title in Portuguese
A proteção à propriedade intelectual na indústria criativa da moda
Keywords in Portuguese
Concorrência desleal
Indústria criativa
Moda
Propriedade intelectual
Proteção
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é realizar uma análise sistematizada acerca da proteção à propriedade intelectual no Brasil frente às necessidades específicas da indústria da moda. Este trabalho pretende realizar contribuição original à ciência jurídica brasileira não apenas com relação ao debate, ainda não realizado da forma aqui proposta quanto à indústria específica em âmbito acadêmico no Brasil, mas também realizar reflexão consistente quanto às consequências das particularidades e das demandas que cada vez mais buscam uma resposta eficiente do sistema jurídico. O sistema jurídico brasileiro parece oferecer à indústria da moda mecanismos suficientes para a proteção das criações da indústria. Este trabalho demonstrará tal conclusão por meio de análise dos resultados empíricos da pesquisa jurisprudencial realizada. Vale dizer que criações que não encontram proteção por meio do que há disponível no sistema jurídico brasileiro podem ter sido deixadas descobertas intencionalmente pelo legislador, a fim de que se encontre medida balanceada para observar a geração e a manutenção de incentivos para a criação e a inovação, de um lado, e o resguardo do objetivo de tutelar a concorrência, de outro lado. O resultado disso pode ser visto como o objetivo maior, trazido pela Constituição Federal, de progresso social e cultural e de desenvolvimento tecnológico e econômico do país, por meio do incentivo à inovação e da proteção equilibrada.
Title in English
The Protection over the Intellectual Property in the Fashion Creative Industry
Keywords in English
Creative industry
Fashion
Intelectual property
Protection
Unfair competition
Abstract in English
The purposes of this work is to perform a systematic analysis on the intellectual property protection in Brazil considering the fashion industry specifics needs. This work aims at contributing to the Brazilian legal science not only in relation to the incipient debate specifically on the fashion industry in the academia in Brazil, but also to perform a reliable thinking on the consequences arising from the particularities and demands which even more require an efficient answer from the Law. The Brazilian legal system seems to offer to the fashion industry sufficient mechanisms, in order to enforce the protection over the industry creations, conclusion reached after the analysis of the empirical results related to the jurisprudential research performed. It is worth noting that the creations which do not reach any protection by means of the Brazilian legal system, may be intentionally left uncovered by the lawmaker in order to duly balance the incentive generation and conservation towards the creation and innovation, on the one hand, and the protection of the Law purposes regarding competition, on the other hand, leading to the major purpose of the Brazilian Federal Constitution regarding social and cultural progress, and technological and economic development, by means of innovation incentive and balanced protection.