Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-04122020-140350
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Henrique Yoshikawa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gouvêa, Carlos Pagano Botana Portugal (President)
Coutinho, Diogo Rosenthal
Salama, Bruno Meyerhof
Title in Portuguese
A história da governança corporativa contemporânea das instituições financeiras no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Bancos
Direito bancário
Direito comercial
Direito econômico
Direito societário
Governança corporativa
Abstract in Portuguese
A hipótese do presente trabalho é a de que o atual modelo jurídico da governança corporativa das instituições financeiras no Brasil, foi historicamente construído com base em quatro grandes momentos: (i) modernização do sistema financeiro nacional e do regime jurídico da insolvabilidade bancária; (ii) saneamento do sistema financeiro nacional, fortalecimento do Banco Central do Brasil e privatizações; (iii) internacionalização das instituições financeiras brasileiras e o impacto do direito estrangeiro; e (iv) resposta às evoluções tecnológicas e às demandas valorativas, ou expectativas sociais. Este trabalho visa demonstrar como este cainho histórico foi percorrido e, ao final, identificar a estrutura e as atuais práticas de governança corporativa de grandes bancos comerciais brasileiros.
Title in English
The corporate governance history of institutions in Brazil
Keywords in English
Banking law
Banks
Commercial law
Corporate governance
Corporate law
Economic law
Financial regulation
Abstract in English
The hypothesis of this work is that the current legal model of corporate governance of financial institutions in Brazil was historically built through four moments: (i) modernization of the Brazilian financial system and the legal regime of banking insolvency; (ii) "sanitation" of the Brazilian financial system, strenghtening of the Central Bank of Brazil and privatizations; (iii) internationalization of Brazilian financial institutions and the impact of foreign laws; and (iv) governance responses to technologic changes and social values, or expectations. This work aims to demonstrate how this path was followed and finally, to identify the current corporate governance structure and practices of big Brazilian comercial banks.