Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2020.tde-04052021-144159
Document
Author
Full name
Camilla Parente Dias
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Pfeiffer, Roberto Augusto Castellanos (President)
Martins, Amanda Athayde Linhares
Proença, José Marcelo Martins
Domingues, Juliana Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Acordos pay-for-delay no mercado farmacêutico: uma análise à luz do Direito Antitruste e Comparado
Keywords in Portuguese
Concorrência
Contratos
Direito Comparado
Direito Concorrencial
Indústria farmacêutica
Infração
Patente
Propriedade intelectual
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem por objeto o estudo de acordos patentários entre farmacêuticas que produzem e comercializam medicamentos de marca e farmacêuticas que produzem e comercializam medicamentos genéricos, nos quais as primeiras pagam para as últimas postergarem sua entrada no mercado. O pagamento envolvido nos acordos é chamado de pagamento reverso, isto porque sua direção é do titular da patente para aquele que deseja entrar no mercado. As primeiras investigações instauradas por autoridades de defesa da concorrência se deram nos Estados Unidos da América (EUA), onde o quadro regulatório propiciou um ambiente favorável à prática dos acordos. Devido às legislações regulatórias específicas, os acordos nos EUA nasceram no âmbito judicial, como instrumento solucionador de litígios patentários. Também por esse motivo, os acordos pay-for-delay, em sua origem, eram tratados como meios legítimos para colocar fim a conflitos, momento em que sua análise à luz do Direito Antitruste ainda era estranha. Este cenário veio a se modificar substancialmente após decisão da Suprema Corte dos EUA sedimentando entendimento sobre o potencial lesivo dos acordos. A Comissão Europeia também desempenhou papel fundamental na investigação de acordos pay-for-delay, quando, em 2008, lançou um inquérito no setor farmacêutico para desvendar os motivos para a falta de inovação e diversidade na indústria farmacêutica. O cenário brasileiro, ao contrário do que aconteceu nos EUA e na União Europeia, não foi propício, por muito tempo, para a ocorrência da prática. A legislação de propriedade industrial chegou no Brasil tardiamente, e a inovação do setor farmacêutico não era tão significativa como naquelas jurisdições. Não obstante a ausência da conduta em território nacional, seus efeitos podem penetrar nas fronteiras brasileiras por meio da importação de medicamentos objetos dos acordos. Neste contexto, a conduta é analisada à luz da legislação antitruste pátria, mais especificamente, sua subsunção nas hipóteses de infração à ordem econômica do artigo 36 da Lei nº 12.529/11. Por fim, mas não menos importante, vislumbra-se destinar aos acordos o controle preventivo, de maneira a evitar seus efeitos danosos à saúde pública e aos consumidores.
Title in English
Pay-for-delay agreements in the pharmaceutical sector: an analysis in light of Antitrust and Comparative law
Keywords in English
Antitrust Violation
Antitrust Law
Association Contract
Intellectual Property
Pay-for-Delay Agreements
Pharmaceutical Industry
Abstract in English
This master thesis aims at studying patent settlement agreements entered into by and between pharmaceutical companies that manufacture and sell brand-name drugs and pharmaceutical companies that manufacture and sell generic drugs, under which the former provides the latter with payment for delaying its own market entry. The payment performed under said agreements is also known as reverse payment, since it goes from the patent holder to the entrant. Pioneer antitrust investigations took place in the United States of America (USA), where the regulatory framework used to provide a favorable environment for the practice of such agreements. Due to specific regulatory rules, the US agreements were born in the courts, as a mechanism to solve patent litigation. Also for this reason, a pay-for-delay agreement had originally been deemed as a lawful mean to bring an end to a dispute, at a time when the antitrust law was not applied to it yet. This scenario has substantially changed after the US Supreme Court confirmed the potential harm of the agreements. The European Commission also played a key role in investigating pay-fordelay agreements. In 2008, it conducted an inquiry in the pharmaceutical sector to discover the reasons for the lack of innovation and diversity in the pharmaceutical industry. Unlike the US and the European Union, the Brazilian scenario did not encourage, for a long time, to such practice. The industrial property legislation arrived late in Brazil, and innovation in the pharmaceutical sector has not been as significant as in those jurisdictions. Notwithstanding the absence of said conduct in the national territory, its effects can penetrate the Brazilian borders through the import of drugs involved in the the pay-fordelay settlement agreements. In this context, the practice is reviewed in light of the national antitrust legislation and, more specifically, its section about the potential events of violation of the economic order under article 36 of Law No. 12.529/11. Lastly, it is proposed to apply the preventive control to the agreements in order to avoid its harmful effects on public health and consumers.