Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2011.tde-03092012-105804
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Jabur Carneiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Newton (President)
Barbosa, Cláudio Roberto
Barbosa, Denis Borges
Garcia, Balmes Vega
Vercosa, Haroldo Malheiros Duclerc
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao estudo do contrato de licença de uso de marca
Keywords in Portuguese
Contratos
Marcas comerciais
Propriedade industrial
Abstract in Portuguese
O escopo da presente tese reside na análise do contrato de licença de uso de marca à luz da Lei 9.279/96 e do Código Civil de 2002, bem como os efeitos jurídicos daí decorrentes, sobretudo na ambiência do direito pátrio. Sinaliza, por igual, que o tema em questão carece de análise mais depurada em torno dos princípios e cláusulas gerais de direito contratual arraigados ao diploma civil em vigor, dada a sua complexidade e a ampla gama de institutos de Direito Civil e Comercial que encerra, além dos elementos econômicos indissociáveis da realidade jurídica que o permeia. São objetos do presente estudo as matérias que circunscrevem a órbita dos contatos de licença de uso de marca e que, portanto, são indispensáveis à compreensão e à análise crítica do instituto, para o qual se recorre ao Direito Estrangeiro e ao amplo exame da jurisprudência pátria. Na esteira dos objetivos da presente tese, fá-se, ainda, análise das evoluções legislativa, doutrinária e jurisprudencial dispensadas ao instrumento contratual em exame. São externalizados, por igual, debates acerca das novas tendências de tratamento do tema no Direito alienígena e no Brasil, sobretudo em relação à aplicação dos dispositivos consignados na Lei 9.279/96 e outros dispositivos normativos consignados no Código Civil vigente, em cujo diploma houve a unificação do direito obrigacional. A delimitação dos preceitos jurídicos aplicáveis aos contratos de licença de marca ainda remanesce pendente de assentamento no Brasil, em função da atipicidade desta figura contratual de direito industrial. Por fim, com respaldo no princípio da função social do contrato, apresenta-se recomendação no sentido de se reformatar redação de dispositivo normativo consignado na legislação marcária vigente, de tal sorte a harmonizá-lo ao princípio contratual em referência.
Title in English
Contribution to the study of the trademark license agreement
Keywords in English
Agreement
Law 9.279/96
License
Trademark
Use
Abstract in English
The scope of this thesis is the analysis of the Trademark License Agreement in the light of Law 9.279/96 (Brazilian Industrial Property Law) and the Civil Code of 2002, as well as the legal consequences arising therefrom, especially under the national legal system. This work equally indicates that the agreement under review requires further investigation on the principles and provisions of general contract law rooted in civil code in force, given its complexity and wide range of institutes of Civil and Commercial Law, as well as indissoluble economic elements of the legal reality which permeates it. The topics that limit the orbit of the Trademark License Agreement are objects of this study and are, therefore, essential for the understanding and critical analysis of the institute, for which we will also run over the international law and comparative jurisprudence. In the wake of the goals of the current thesis, it is intended to proceed with the examination of legislative, doctrinal and jurisprudential developments with regard to the juridical instrument under consideration. Debates concerning the new trends in treatment of the subject under the International and Brazilian Law are also mentioned, especially in relation to the application of the general principles of Contract Law and other regulations established by the current Civil Code, in which there was the amalgamation of the Obligation Law. The demarcation of the civil principles applicable to the Trademark License Agreements still remains pending consolidation in Brazil, due to the newly and still embryonic civil legislation, as may be largely understood from this study. Finally, in accordance with the social function principle, there is recommendation in order to rewrite an article set forth by the current trademark law, with the aim to harmonize the modified article with the afore said principle.