Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-31072020-133916
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Patutti Godoy
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Rui Geraldo Camargo (President)
Pretto, Renato Siqueira de
Ranieri, Nina Beatriz Stocco
Vedovato, Luis Renato
Title in Portuguese
A proteção jurídica da criança e do adolescente transgênero
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança e adolescente
Proteção integral
Transgêneros
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem a finalidade de proceder a um estudo sobre a proteção das crianças e dos adolescentes transgêneros no Brasil, partindo da premissa de que a população transgênera é extremamente invisibilizada e marginalizada em nossa sociedade, inclusive dentro do próprio movimento LGBT (Lésbicas, Gays, Bissexuais e Transexuais). A partir disso, a questão será analisada diante da discussão acerca do discernimento do indivíduo em relação à sua identidade de gênero, com o fito de permitir sua submissão às medidas de efetivação do processo de transição sem qualquer prejuízo ao seu crescimento pessoal e social. Ocorre que existe uma extensa previsão de limitações impostas pelo Estado e pelos responsáveis legais do menor para tanto, o que acaba por coibir seu livre desenvolvimento pessoal. Diante desse cenário, buscar-se-á questionar os limites dessas intervenções para que seja garantida, de forma efetiva, a livre vivência da identidade de gênero pelo indivíduo, sem, contudo, se olvidar das restrições impostas pelo processo de evolução de seu discernimento na mais tenra idade e da influência que o meio em que ele se desenvolve exerce sobre seu processo de maturação.
Title in English
The legal protection of transgender children and teenagers
Keywords in English
Child and teenager
Full protection
Transgender
Abstract in English
This study aims to analyze the protection of transgender children and teenagers in Brazil, starting from the premise that the transgender population is extremely invisible and marginalized in our society, including within the LGBT (Lesbians, Gays, Bisexuals and Transsexuals) movement itself. From this, the question will be analyzed in the discussion about the individual's discernment in relation to his gender identity, in order to allow his submission to the effective measures of the transition process without any prejudice to his personal and social growth. It occurs that there is an extensive prediction of limitations imposed by the State and by the legal responsible of the minor for that, which ends up curtailing their free personal development. In view of this scenario, it will be sought to question the limits of these interventions in order to guarantee, in an effective way, the free living of the gender identity by the individual, without, however, forgetting the restrictions imposed by the process of evolution of their discernment in a young age and the influence that the social environment in wich he/she develops exerts on him/her process of maturation.