Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2019.tde-30072020-140934
Document
Author
Full name
Isadora Selonk Buechele
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Maluf, Carlos Alberto Dabus (President)
Duarte, Nestor
Cahali, Francisco Jose
Mathias, Maria Ligia Coelho
Title in Portuguese
Sucessão do companheiro: uma análise da declaração de inconstitucionalidade do art. 1.790 do Código Civil
Keywords in Portuguese
Declaração de Inconstitucionalidade
Direito Civil
Direito das Sucessões
Sucessão legítima
União estável
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objeto o estudo da sucessão do companheiro. A relevância do tema se demonstra por dois motivos principais: o grande número de uniões estáveis formadas no Brasil e a recente declaração de inconstitucionalidade do art. 1.790, pelo Supremo Tribunal Federal. Para tanto, necessário conhecer as origens do instituto hoje conhecido por união estável, bem como seu conceito, natureza jurídica e requisitos para sua configuração. Quanto à sucessão, a fim de se compreender as críticas ao dispositivo declarado inconstitucional, é preciso analisar o regramento aplicável ao casamento e à união estável. Concluindo-se inexistir tratamento isonômico, verifica-se vasta amplitude de opiniões doutrinárias e posições jurisprudenciais. A fim de pacificar a controvérsia, a Corte Suprema julgou dois Recursos Extraordinários com repercussão geral sobre o tema. Foi acompanhada pela maioria a tese que atestava a incompatibilidade do artigo que regulamentava a sucessão do companheiro com a Constituição. Muitas das questões apontadas como problemáticas pela doutrina foram solucionadas, porém, novos temas ficaram sem resposta. Entender os fundamentos da decisão do STF, bem como os argumentos contrários suscitados pelos ministros que formaram a minoria, é essencial para se compreender quais questões estão, agora, pacificadas, e quais ainda merecem atenção. Também mostra-se necessário, verificar os efeitos do referido julgamento.
Title in English
Succession of cohabitants: an analysis of the declaration of unconstitutionality of the article n. 1.790 from the Brazilian Civil Code
Keywords in English
Civil Law
Declaration of Unconstitutionality
Inheritance Law
Legitimate Succession
Stable Union
(Common Law Marriage)
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to study the succession of the companion. The relevance of the theme is demonstrated by two main reasons: the large number of stable unions formed in Brazil and the recent declaration of unconstitutionality of art. 1,790, by the Federal Supreme Court. To do so, it is necessary to know the origins of the institute today known as stable union, as well as its concept, legal nature and requirements for its configuration. As to the succession, in order to understand the criticisms of the article declared unconstitutional, it is necessary to analyze the rule applicable to marriage and to the stable union. Concluding that there is no isonomic treatment, it is possible to realize a wide range of doctrinal opinions and jurisprudential positions. In order to pacify the controversy, the Supreme Court ruled two Extraordinary Appeals with general repercussions on the subject. It was accompanied by the majority the thesis that testified the incompatibility of the article that regulated the succession of the companion with the Constitution. Many of the questions identified as problematic by the doctrine were solved, however, new topics remained unanswered. Understanding the reasons of the Supreme Court decision, as well as the counter arguments raised by ministers who have formed the minority, is essential to understand which issues are now pacified, and which ones deserve attention. It is also necessary to verify the effects of this judgment.