Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2012.tde-29082013-140556
Document
Author
Full name
Tomás Olcese
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Bernardo Bissoto Queiroz de (President)
Araujo, Danilo Borges dos Santos Gomes de
Velasco, Ignacio Maria Poveda
Title in Portuguese
Formação histórica da real property law> inglesa: tenures,estates, equity & trusts
Keywords in Portuguese
Bens imóveis
Direito de propriedade
Direitos reais
Abstract in Portuguese
A real property law inglesa é um tema pouco estudado na tradição jurídica de base romanística, e menos ainda no Brasil. Mesmo a literatura comparatística tem minimizado, ou mesmo omitido, o estudo abrangente das fontes inglesas ao analisar o tema, resultando na ausência de trabalhos escritos desde uma perspectiva do direito privado continental que analisem com maior profundidade os principais elementos formativos dos direitos reais sobre bens imóveis de matriz inglesa. As referências e alusões ao sistema do common law, contudo, são hoje cada vez mais freqüentes nos ordenamentos de matriz civilística, principalmente em razão da maior interação entre ordenamentos pertencentes a sistemas jurídicos de tradição histórica diversa. Portanto, para estabelecer diálogos relevantes, deve-se dedicar atenção especial aos principais elementos de formação do sistema de direito inglês, de modo a desvendar sua particular estrutura e terminologia. O primeiro passo para estabelecer esse diálogo é conhecer os elementos que deram origem ao sistema do common law. Dado o forte vínculo do direito inglês com a sua história, torna-se necessário o estudo da real property law por meio de uma análise das suas fontes históricas que revele tanto a estrutura conceitual quanto o sentido das expressões e dos institutos mais típicos do sistema do common law. É esse estudo que pretendemos realizar neste trabalho, mediante a análise da formação histórica das tenures, dos estates, da equity e dos trusts. Uma pesquisa baseada nas fontes relativas à formação da real property law traz a vantagem adicional de fornecer uma visão ampla acerca da natureza e o funcionamento do sistema do common law como um todo, na medida em que o desenvolvimento primário do direito inglês esteve associado à estrutura dos direitos reais sobre bens imóveis na Inglaterra. Desse contexto derivam, em larga medida, as particularidades e as características que tornam o sistema do common law, em muitos aspectos, diverso dos sistemas jurídicos de tradição romanística. A busca por uma aproximação entre os sistemas pertencentes a essas duas tradições jurídicas exige uma compreensão dos elementos que deram origem à diversidade entre elas. Nossa proposta é, justamente, identificar esses elementos e torná-los compreensíveis desde uma perspectiva civilística, por meio de uma análise das fontes inglesas mais relevantes para o tema.
Title in English
Historical formation of the English Real Property Law: tenures, estates, equity & trusts
Keywords in English
Common law
Estates. Equity
Real property
Tenures
Trusts
Abstract in English
English real property law is not a subject very often studied in the legal tradition based on Roman law, and even less so in Brazil. Even comparative writers have tended to minimize, if not altogether omit, a comprehensive study of the English sources when discussing the subject, resulting in a lack of literature, written from the perspective of continental private law, that analyses in greater depth the main formative elements of the law of real property based on the English legal model. The references and allusions to the common law legal system, however, have become increasingly more frequent in civil law contexts, largely due to the greater degree of interaction between legal systems belonging to different historical traditions. Thus, in order to establish meaningful dialogues, special attention must be given to the main factors that shaped the English legal system, thereby unveiling its specific structure and terminology. The firs step towards establishing such a dialogue is to understand the elements that gave birth to the common law legal system. Given the strong connection English law has with its history, it is necessary to study the real property law through an analysis of its historical sources, which will reveal the conceptual structure and the meaning of the most typical expressions and institutions of the English legal system. That is the task undertaken herein, to be accomplished through the study of the historical inception of the doctrine of tenures, the doctrine of estates, equity and trusts. A study based on the sources regarding the formation of the real property law brings the additional advantage of providing a broad outlook on the nature and operation of the English legal system as a whole, as the primary development of English law was associated to the structure of rights over land in England. That context is the cause, to a large extent, of the peculiarities and characteristics that make the English legal system, in many ways, different from legal systems based on Roman law. The pursuit for a closer interaction between the legal systems that belong to those two legal traditions requires an understanding of the elements that determined their differences. The object of this research is to identify those elements and make them comprehensible from a civilian perspective, by means of an analysis of the most relevant English sources on the subject.