Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2020.tde-29042021-194010
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Marques Ribeiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, José Luiz Gavião de (President)
Oliveira, Gustavo Henrique de
Bittencourt, Josias Jacintho
Hironaka, Giselda Maria Fernandes Novaes
Martins, Fernando Rodrigues
Matos, Eneas de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
O direito sucessório brasileiro entre a autonomia e a solidariedade: uma análise sobre a necessidade de revisão do instituto da legítima no direito civil
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito das sucessões
Herdeiro necessário
Sucessão (Direito das sucessões)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por tema o estudo do instituto da legítima no direito brasileiro, visando analisar criticamente sua atual regulamentação e, a partir das inúmeras transformações por que passaram nossa sociedade e o Direito, notadamente após a vigência do Código Civil de 1916, evidenciar a necessidade de alteração do seu regramento ou mesmo de sua manutenção na nossa legislação, por meio do desenvolvimento de uma perspectiva histórica do instituto, mediante a comparação de um conjunto de elementos que existem hoje com suas origens históricas. Durante o estudo, observou-se uma alteração substancial da estrutura da sociedade brasileira, demonstrando-se que houve uma evidente ruptura na pós-modernidade, consolidando-se uma nova formulação social e jurídica da família, o que fez evocar, naturalmente, uma necessidade de reformulação do próprio fenômeno sucessório, permitindo questionar se ainda se justifica a manutenção da proteção da legítima nos seus atuais moldes. Em relação ao Direito, constatou-se uma crescente valorização do conteúdo social e da função social dos institutos jurídicos. Sobretudo com a Constituição de 1988, impõe-se uma releitura do Direito Civil a partir dos valores constitucionais da dignidade da pessoa humana, da igualdade e da solidariedade. Assim, se de um lado, há uma gama de novos argumentos a justificar uma redução ou mesmo a abolição da legítima do direito brasileiro, de outro, é possível constatar que esse instituto permite, de fato, uma concretização do princípio da solidariedade e especialmente da proteção da família. Tratase, antes de tudo, de um estudo sobre novas possibilidades da regulamentação da legítima, procurando apresentar uma ponderação entre a proteção desse instituto e a autonomia privada do autor da herança, na busca de um equilíbrio entre esses interesses muitas vezes contrapostos. A partir dessa perspectiva, o trabalho desenha as novas balizas que consagrariam um direito sucessório constitucionalizado, constituindo um relevante alicerce jusfundamental, teórico-normativo e metodológico que justificaria a realização de uma releitura do instituto da legítima, notadamente vocacionado à tutela dos vulneráveis.
Title in English
The Brazilian inheritance law between autonomy and solidarity: an analysis of the need for revision of the legitimate institute in civil law
Keywords in English
Legitimate
Necessary heir
Protection of the vulnerable
Social function
Succession
Abstract in English
This work studies the institute of legitimate portion in brazilian law, aiming to analyze critically the current regulamentation and, from several transformations that the law and the society went through, notably after the validity of the Civil Code of 1916, inquiring the necessity of alteration of the regulation or even its maintaining in our legislation, through the development of a historical perspective of the institute, through the comparison of a series of elements that exist today with its historical origins. During the study, it was observed a substantial alteration in the structure of the brazilian society, demonstrating that there was a violent rupture of this paradigm in the fabric of postmodernity, consolidating a new social and juridical formulation of the family, which naturally evoked a need to reformulate the succession phenomenon itself, which permits questioning if it still justifies the maintaining of the protection of the legitimate in your current molds. In relation to law, it was noted that a growing appreciation of the social content and the social function of the legal institutes. Overall with the 1988 Constitution, it imposes a new reading of the civil right from the constitutional values of dignity of a human person, of equality and solidarity. This way, from one side, there is a plethora of new arguments to justify a reduction, or even an abolition of the brazilian law legitimate portion, from another, it's possible to note that this institute permits, in fact, a materialization of the solidarity principle and specially the protection of the family. It is, above all, a study about the new possibilities of legitimate portion regulamentation, in a prospective dimension of the Civil Right, looking to unwind the existing tension between the injunctive protection of this institute and the private autonomy of the inheriting author, in the search of a balance among these interests many times opposed to each other. From this perspective, the work draws the new beacons that would consecrate a constitutionalised inheritance law, constituting a relevant fundamental, theoretical-normative and methodological foundation that would justify the rereading of the institute of legitimate portion, notably aimed for the protection of the vulnerable.