Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-27112020-162221
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Beatriz Rizzo Cortiñas Delamuta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetti, Cristiano de Sousa (President)
Fradera, Vera Maria Jacob de
Reisdorfer, Renata Carlos Steiner
Simão, José Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Resolução do contrato de compra e venda de mercadorias por inadimplemento: uma análise comparativa entre a Convenção de Viena e o direito brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Comércio internacional
Compra e venda
Contratos
Inadimplemento das obrigações
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho objetiva comparar o regime da resolução contratual por inadimplemento estabelecido na Convenção de Viena das Nações Unias sobre Contratos de Compra e Venda Internacional de Mercadorias com aquele vigente no direito comum brasileiro. Seu propósito central é o de investigar se os pressupostos necessários à resolução por inadimplemento são ou não os mesmos em cada desses regimes. A primeira parte da pesquisa à Convenção de Viena e, de modo mais específico, à figura da chamada fundamental breach of contract, prevista no artigo 25 do texto internacional. A análise da regulamentação em vigor é precedida pelo estudo do histórico legislativo que culminou na redação do mencionado dispositivo legal. Após, são analisados os pressupostos da fundamental breach e analisados critérios para sua caracterização a partir do estudo de grupos de casos. Depois, a segunda parte do trabalho dedica-se ao direito comum brasileiro. Para tanto, analisa-se o conceito e as modalidades de descumprimento contratual existentes no ordenamento jurídico, bem como as consequências decorrentes e sua prática. Exposto o plano teórico da resolução por inadimplemento, o trabalho volta-se, novamente, ao estudo de grupo de casos, com foco na compra e venda de mercadorias. Ao final, busca-se traçar pontos de contato e diferenças entre os dois regimes analisados.
Title in English
Avoidance for breach in contracts for sales of goods: a comparative analysis between the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods and Brazilian law
Keywords in English
Contracts
Contractual Default
Resolution
United Nations Vienna Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods
Abstract in English
The objective of this paper is to compare the regime of avoidance of contract due to breach both in the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods and under Brazilian law. Its main purpose is to investigate if the conditions for avoidance of contract due to breach are the same in these two systems. The first part of the research is dedicated to the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods, specifically to the concept of fundamental breach of contract, as provided for in article 25 of the Convention. The analysis of the legislative history of article 25 precedes the study of the discipline now in force. Afterwards, the elements that compose the concept of fundamental breach are studied, followed by the analysis of case law regarding the matter. Then, the second part of the research is focused on Brazilian law. In this connection, the concept and distinct types of contractual breach admitted under it are studied, as well as its consequences. Once the theoretical exposition of the matter is carried out, the paper dedicated attention to the study of case law focused in sales contracts. Lastly, the paper aims at drawing points of contact and differences between the two regimes analyzed by the author.