Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-27112020-030504
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Corrêa Moro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lemos, Patricia Faga Iglecias (President)
Almeida, Paulo Santos de
Nusdeo, Ana Maria de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Governança ambiental dos resíduos sólidos: um olhar crítico sob o prisma do Direito Privado
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Privado -- Brasil
Logística reversa
Política ambiental -- Brasil
Resíduos sólidos -- Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho, intitulado Governança Ambiental dos Resíduos Sólidos: Um olhar crítico sob o prisma do direito privado, teve como problema de pesquisa a adequação da utilização de instrumento de natureza contratual, o acordo setorial de logística reversa, para estruturação de arranjo institucional de gorvernança ambiental de resíduos sólidos. Para isso, analisou-se incialmente o modelo de governança ambiental estabelecido pela própria Constituição Federal e pela Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos. Na sequência, utilizando a Teoria dos Grupos de Interesse, analiam-se os atores sociais interessados na governança ambiental dos resíduos sólidos. Posteriormente, examinaram-se os institutos da Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos que fundamentam a adoção do modelo de acordos setoriais, com destaque para a responsabilidade compartilhada. Munidos deste ferramental teórico, fez-se o estudo dos acordos setoriais à luz do direito privado. Por fim, foi elaborado estudo de caso do setor de embalagens em geral a partir das discussões travadas ao longo da dissertação.
Title in English
Environmental governance of solid waste: a critical look from the perspective of Private Law
Keywords in English
Agreement
Environmental governance
Sectoral agreement
Shared liability
Abstract in English
The present study, entitled Environmental Governance of Solid Waste: A critical look at the prism of private law, had as a research problem the adequacy of the use of a contractual instrument, the reverse logistics sector agreement, for the structuring of institutional arrangements of the environmental governance of solid waste. For this, the model of environmental governance established by the Federal Constitution itself and by the National Solid Waste Policy was analyzed. Then, using the Theory of Interest Groups, we analyze the social actors interested in the environmental governance of solid waste. Subsequently, the institutes of the National Policy on Solid Waste, which supported the adoption of the model of sectoral agreements, with a focus on shared liability, were examined. Armed with this theoretical tool, we focus on the study of sectoral agreements in the light of private law. Finally, a case study of the packaging sector was elaborated in general, based on the discussions held during the dissertation.