Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.2.2012.tde-27092012-101632
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Luiza Duarte
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Scaff, Fernando Campos (President)
Gorga, Érica Cristina Rocha
Lopez, Teresa Ancona
Rosas, Roberto Ferreira
Tomasetti Junior, Alcides
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos fundamentais do negócio jurídico associativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Associação de direito privado
Direito civil
Negócio jurídico
Pessoa jurídica de direito privado
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo analisar os aspectos fundamentais do negócio jurídico associativo, na forma disciplinada pelo atual código civil. O legislador ampliou a disciplina referente à associação, pessoa jurídica de direito privado; definiu essa entidade e estabeleceu os elementos essenciais que seu estatuto deve conter. Inseriu regras acerca dos direitos dos membros e da transmissão da qualidade de associado. Tratou da sua exclusão e da necessidade da existência de uma justa causa para tanto. Foram elencadas normas acerca da convocação e competência da assembleia geral dos associados. Por fim, se estabeleceu regras acerca da dissolução dos entes e do destino do patrimônio remanescente, bem como da possibilidade de restituição da contribuição aos membros. Foi identificada omissão do legislador em relação a certos pontos, que serão estudados na presente tese de doutoramento, com auxílio de doutrina estrangeira, em especial a italiana. Para tanto, trataremos das principais características das associações, que as distinguem de outras pessoas jurídicas de direito privado, em especial as fundações e sociedades, analisando os seus elementos essenciais. Serão abordadas as formalidades previstas para sua constituição e aquisição da personalidade jurídica, bem como os efeitos da personificação. Será feita uma diferenciação entre as associações personificadas e não personificadas, para analisarmos se o regime jurídico aplicável a elas deveria ser distinto. Ademais, dentro da disciplina do negócio jurídico e do contrato, em especial, procuraremos identificar a natureza do ato constitutivo que dá origem à associação. A organização interna dessas entidades será estudada, envolvendo questões acerca da constituição, funcionamento, funções e competências dos seus órgãos, bem como a forma de tomada de deliberações e a disciplina de sua anulação, além dos problemas de conflitos de interesses e de responsabilidade dos administradores. Trataremos, ainda, das condições para alteração dos estatutos e das regras para retirada e exclusão dos membros e seus efeitos. Por fim, abordaremos a dissolução das associações.
Title in English
The basic aspects of legal transaction with the purpose of creative na association
Keywords in English
Associate
Associations
Legal entities
Legal transaction
Abstract in English
The present work aims to analyze the basic aspects of the legal transaction with the purpose of creating an association, as regulated by the current civil code. The legislator broadened the discipline referring to the association, a legal entity of private law. He defined this entity and set the essential elements that its bylaws must contain. He inserted rules concerning the rights of the members and the transmission of the quality of associate. He dealt with their exclusion and the necessity of the existence of a fair cause for it. Norms concerning the call and the competence of a general meeting of the associates have been foreseen. Finally, rules concerning the dissolution of the entities and the destination of the remaining assets have been established, as well as the possibility of the restitution of the contributions to the members. However, the legislator omitted some points, that will be studied in the present thesis with reliance on foreign doctrine, in particular the Italian one. In order to achieve that, we will deal with the main characteristics that distinguish the associations from other legal entities of private law, in special foundations and business entities such as partnerships and corporations. The formalities foreseen for its constitution and the acquisition of the legal entity will be discussed, as well as its effects. Differences between the associations with and without legal entity will be established, to conclude wether their applicable legal regime needs to be special. Moreover, dealing with the disciplines of the legal transaction and of the contract, specially, we will try to identify the nature of the constituent act that originates the association. The internal organization of these entities will be studied, involving questions regarding the constitution, operations, functions and abilities of its bodies. Besides that, the form of deliberating and the process to invalidate them will be analyzed, as well as the problems of conflicts of interests and responsibility of the managers. We will then have mentioned the conditions for alteration of the bylaws, the appraisal rights and the exclusion of the members and its effects. Finally, we will approach the dissolution of the associations.