Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2021.tde-26092022-094802
Document
Author
Full name
Manuella Santos de Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Scaff, Fernando Campos (President)
Garcia, Maria
Lemos, Patricia Faga Iglecias
Lima, Cíntia Rosa Pereira de
Miranda, Gilson Delgado
Tomasevicius Filho, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Registro de imóveis na era digital: impacto das novas tecnologias no sistema registral brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Burocracia
Criptologia
Direito Comparado -- Brasil; França; Alemanha; Portugal; Geórgia; Lituânia; Nova Zelândia
Direito Notarial
Inovações tecnológicas
Registradores (aspectos jurídicos) -- Brasil
Registro de imóveis
Tecnologia da informação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho trata do impacto das inovações tecnológicas no registro de imóveis. Para tanto, o estudo foi dividido em três partes: passado, presente e futuro. A primeira parte inicia-se com a seguinte pergunta: somos um país burocrático e cartorialista? Para isso partimos da análise histórica da formação do Brasil. Em seguida trazemos o conceito de burocracia e elencamos algumas tentativas de desburocratização que já tivemos no Brasil. Depois traçamos a evolução legislativa do sistema registral brasileiro, a fim de identificar os aspectos históricos e legislativos que nos conduziram ao atual estágio. Na sequência apresentamos um sucinto panorama dos sistemas francês e alemão de transmissão da propriedade imóvel, tendo em vista que influenciaram o sistema de registro de imóveis brasileiro. A segunda parte tem início com a análise do conceito de era digital. Na sequência traçamos as características da economia digital e analisamos o conteúdo e a metodologia utilizada pelo relatório Doing Business para avaliar o registro de propriedade em mais de 190 países. Analisamos depois o sistema de registro de imóveis de três países que estão no topo do ranking do relatório Doing Business em termos de registro de propriedade: Geórgia, Lituânia e Nova Zelândia. O objetivo é identificar quais ações foram tomadas por esses países que os levaram à excelente avaliação em termos de registro de propriedade. Finalizando essa parte, analisamos o registro eletrônico de imóveis no Brasil, desde o seu advento até a situação atual. Na terceira e última parte trazemos o conceito de tecnologias disruptivas, com destaque para a blockchain. Por fim, tratamos da responsabilidade civil dos oficiais de registro conforme o atual posicionamento do STF e também sob a ótica da LGPD, a fim de entender se o oficial de registro de imóveis seria controlador ou operador.
Title in English
Real registration in the digital age: impacto of new technologies on the Brazilian registry system
Keywords in English
Blockchain
Bureaucracy
Digital age
Disruptive technologies
Doing Business Report
Electronic registration
Georgia
Immovable property
Lithuania
National Registry Operator
New Zealand
Property registration
Property tokenization
Abstract in English
This paper analyzes the impact of technological innovations on real estate property registration. Therefore, the study was divided into three parts: past, present and future. The first part begins with the following question: are we a bureaucratic and notaryoriented country? For this, we start from the historical analysis of Brazils formation. Then we bring the concept of bureaucracy and list some attempts to reduce bureaucracy that we already had in Brazil. Next we outline the legislative evolution of the Brazilian registry system, in order to identify the historical and legislative aspects that led us to the current stage. Subsequently, we present a brief overview of the French and German systems for real estate property transmission, considering that they influenced the Brazilian property registration system. The second part begins with an analysis of the concept of digital age. We then list the characteristics of the digital economy and analyze the content and methodology used by the Doing Business report to assess property registration in over 190 countries. Afterwards we analyze the property registration system of three countries at that top of the Doing Business report rankings in terms of property registration: Georgia, Lithuania and New Zealand. The objective is to identify which actions taken by these countries led to the excellent rating in terms of property registration. Finishing this part, we analyze the electronic real estate registration system in Brazil, from its advent to the current situation. In the third and last part we bring the concept of disruptive technologies, specially highlighting blockchain. Finally, we address the civil liability of registry officers according to STFs current view as well as LGPDs perspective, in order to understand whether the real estate registry officer would be controller or processor.