Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2017.tde-26022021-171812
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Sedano Onofri
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Poveda Velasco, Ignacio Maria (President)
Carmignani, Maria Cristina da Silva
Pinheiro, Ivan Nogueira
Pousada, Estevan Lo Ré
Tomasevicius Filho, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
A construção de uma tradição jurídica: memória, esquecimento e a codificação civil brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Código Civil (História)
Common law
Memória
Tradição
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investiga o modo como o Código Civil é acomodado, do ponto de vista histórico, na tradição jurídica denominada Civil Law. O propósito é demonstrar que o discurso jurídico - em especial, o manualístico - utiliza-se de mecanismos de memorização, seleção, adequação e apagamentos para que o passado possa ser moldado a determinada visão de mundo. A hipótese é de que a configuração contemporânea do Civil Law passa, necessariamente, pelo Código - pela sua presença ou apresentação -, compondo-se, a partir dele, a memória e a identidade dos juristas vinculados a essa tradição. Para confirmar a hipótese, formula-se, em primeiro lugar, uma estipulação das noções de tradição, informando-se, então, que Civil e Common Law serão tratados, ao longo do texto, como tradições; a seguir-se, estipula-se, igualmente, a noção de memória e o modo como ela se relaciona com a tradição jurídica. Em um segundo momento, investigar-se-á como diversas manifestações do discurso jurídico brasileiro na primeira metade do século XIX apresentaram e, com isso, presentificaram a noção de Código, alinhando, desde então, o ordenamento brasileiro com a tradição Codificada. Demonstrase, ainda, a partir do caso acerca da eficácia do contrato de compra e venda, como o discurso se aproveita do Código para fazer submergir em esquecimento determinados setores do passado inconvenientes ao paradigma teórico da ciência jurídica contemporânea.
Title in English
The construction of a legal tradition: memory, forgetfulness and the Brazilian civil codification
Keywords in English
Civil Code
Civil law
Common law
Forgetfulness
Legal tradition
Memory
Abstract in English
This dissertation investigates how the Civil Code is accommodated, from a historical point of view, in the legal tradition called Civil Law. The purpose is to demonstrate that the legal discourse - especially that contained in the manual - uses mechanisms of memorization, adequacy and erasure so that the past can be shaped to a given worldview. The hypothesis is that the contemporary configuration of the Civil Law necessarily makes use of the Code - through its presence or presentation - and by it the memory and identity of the jurists who are engaged in that tradition are formed. In order to confirm the hypothesis, first, a stipulation of the notions of tradition is formulated, being informed, then, that both Civil and Common Law will be adressed throughout the dissertation as legal traditions; the notion of memory and the way in which it is related to the legal tradition is also stipulated. In a second moment, it will be investigated how different manifestations of the Brazilian legal discourse in the first half of the XIXth century presented and presentified the notion of Code, aligning, since then, the Brazilian legal system to the Codified tradition. It is also demonstrated through the case about the effects of the contract of sale, how the discourse takes advantage of the Code to submerge in forgetfulness certain sectors of the past that are inconvenient to the theoretical paradigm of contemporary legal science.