Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2020.tde-24032021-162626
Document
Author
Full name
Márlio Aguiar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Madeira, Helcio Maciel França (President)
Douverny, Felipe Epprecht
Moraes, Bernardo Bissoto Queiroz de
Böttcher, Carlos Alexandre
Lopes, Jose Reinaldo de Lima
Pilati, Jose Isaac
Title in Portuguese
A iurisdictio e o ius dicere no pensamento jurídico e institucional romano
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Público Romano
História do Direito Romano
Humanismo jurídico
Imperium
Iurisdictio
Ius dicentis officium
Ius dicere
Ius reddere
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem o objetivo de compreender a formação e o uso das expressões "ius dicere" e "iurisdictio" na história do pensamento jurídico entre a República e o Principado. Para tanto, parte-se do pressuposto de que essas palavras podem ser tomadas como conceitos históricos básicos (Geschichtliche Grundbegriff), isto é, de que são complexos semânticos mobilizados tanto para explicar a realidade social, jurídica e institucional através da linguagem da iurisprudentia, mas que também funcionam como conceitos de cunho normativo, cunhados para ordenar e intervir nas práticas jurídicas. Ciente, no entanto, das descontinuidades temporais e conceituais entre a iurisdictio romana e a jurisdição moderna, opta-se por começar a história dessas expressões pelo caminho reverso. Na primeira parte do trabalho analisam-se os dois períodos subsequentes na história do pensamento jurídico europeu que (re)interpretaram a iurisdictio romana em seus próprios termos e de acordo com seu tempo. No primeiro capítulo, dedicamos atenção ao baixo medievo do ius commune, especificamente ao tratamento dos conceitos de iurisdictio e imperium na produção das escolas dos glosadores e comentadores. No segundo capítulo, passando aos primórdios do pensamento jurídico moderno, rumamos para os integrantes do humanismo jurídico francês do século XVI, analisando as críticas que fazem às soluções dos juristas medievais e à intrincada tarefa de readequar aqueles conceitos para a nova realidade social e jurídica que emergia: o paradigma da soberania e do Estado modernos. A segunda parte do trabalho se dedica a esses conceitos na história de Roma. O terceiro capítulo trata da iurisdictio romana do ponto de vista de sua história institucional, passando em revista as magistraturas e funções ligadas ao poder de aplicar o direito (em sentido amplo) desde os tempos monárquicos até o fim do Principado. No quartoo capítulo, por fim, à luz dessa realidade fática desse poder, a tese investiga através da análise de fontes oriundas da linguagem institucional e da literatura jurídica o modo como os romanos desses períodos conceberam, delinearam e fizeram uso dos conceitos de ius dicere e iurisdictio. Conclui-se através dessas fontes que os usos linguísticos dessas expressões foram diversos ao longo do período. No período tardorrepublicano a expressão "ius dicere" estava ligada primordialmente a um conjunto amplo de poderes na linguagem institucional e legislativa, não completamente definidos e ligados diretamente à autonomia juridicente dos magistrados. No período do Principado iurisdictio passa a ser um conceito utilizado para expressar as delimitações dos poderes dos governadores, praefecti e magistrados, tanto no sentido de limites espaciais ou de competência material de sua iurisdictio, quanto no sentido de especificar os modos pelos quais a jurisdição poderia ser exercida, assim como os poderes e prerrogativas que estavam ou não implicadas na posse da iurisdictio. Tal mudança semântica se dá de modo definitivo com os juristas pertencentes à corte da dinastia dos Severos, e se materializa especialmente através da criação de um conjunto mais coerentes e exaustivo de normas para a delegação de jurisdição (iurisdictio mandata) nos textos de Papiniano, Paulo e Ulpiano.
Title in English
Iurisdictio and ius dicere in Roman legal and institutional thinking
Keywords in English
French Legal Humanism
Imperium
Iurisdictio
Ius dicentis officium
Ius dicere
Ius reddere
Legal Roman History
Public Roman Law
Abstract in English
This thesis intents to understand the formation and the use of the words "ius dicere" and "iurisdictio" in the history of roman legal thought between the Republic and the High Empire. To achieve this purpose, we have assumed that these words could be understood as basic historical concepts (Geschichtliche Grundbegriff). That means, those expressions are semantic fields used in two ways: to explain the legal and institutional reality (through the language of iurisprudentia); but also, to intervene in the legal practices and order the social reality. Aware of the discontinuities between the Roman "iurisdictio" and modern "jurisdiction" concept, we choose chooses to begin the history of these words by a reverse path. In the first part of the thesis we analyse the two subsequent periods in the European history of the legal thought, because in the both periods the concept of "iurisdictio" was interpreted and re-analysed in different terms and with concerns. In the chapter 1 we concentrate our research in the Latte Middle Ages and its us commune, specifically focusing on the ways how Roman words and institutes like iurisdictio and imperium were understood by the legal Glossators and the Commentators scholars. The chapter 2 is all about the very beginnings of the modern legal thought in the works of the French legal humanists of the 16th century. Once again, we were concerned about how they thought, how they critized the legal opinions of their medieval predecessors and specially how they deal with the very hard task of readjust these concepts again to a new social and legal reality: the modern State and the modern concepts of sovereignty and jurisdiction. Moving into the second part of the thesis we will encounter these same concepts once again, but finally in the Roman legal history. Chapter 3 takes an institutional historical approach to deals with iurisdictio, analysing the Roman magistrates and their capabilities about power and administration of justice, since the regal period of Roman history until the end of the High Empire. In the chapter 4, after considering all that factual reality of power and jurisdictional capabilities presented in chapter 3, we arrive the proper analysis of the historical sources related to institutional thought and legal literature and its uses of the words ius dicere and iurisdictio. From the analysis of the linguistic and semantic uses of those concepts it was concluded a semantic shift. In the Late Republic the ius dicere was primarily used to express a broader sense of powers, not completely delimited, but directly linked with the idea of autonomous jurisdictional practices. After in the High Empire period the iurisdictio becomes something else: a concept used to express or to define the limitations of the jurisdictional and coercive powers of the public authorities such provincial governors, magistrates and praefecti, either in terms of spatial limits or material limits to the iurisdictio's exercise. In this sense the language of the Roman jurists also specified by this time what kind of powers were included or not in the iurisdictio. This semantic change takes a definitive form in the final period of the High Empire, precisely with the Severian jurists of the emperor consilium. We conclude appoint how this conceptual change were compelled by the necessity of a more coherent set of norms concerning about the transfer of jurisdiction (iurisdictio mandata) in the works of Papinian, Paul and Ulpian.