Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Rugai Marinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lemos, Patricia Faga Iglecias (President)
Nusdeo, Ana Maria de Oliveira
Sodré, Marcelo Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Incentivos positivos para a proteção do meio ambiente
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito ambiental
Meio ambiente (proteção)
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente trabalho consistiu na análise das ferramentas utilizadas pelo Direito para a proteção do meio ambiente. Para a sua consecução, estudou-se doutrina, legislação, jurisprudência e dados fáticos disponíveis em veículos de mídia digital ou impressa e sítios eletrônicos oficiais. Foram, também, conduzidas entrevistas com autoridades públicas do Estado de São Paulo e visitas a proprietários de imóveis rurais. As constatações revelaram a pluralidade de ângulos sob os quais a temática da proteção do meio ambiente pode ser encarada. As principais contribuições desta pesquisa consistiram na demonstração da insuficiência do sistema de sanções negativas para a proteção do meio ambiente, sendo indispensável a criação de incentivos positivos às práticas favoráveis ao meio ambiente. Os principais temas desta dissertação foram tratados em capítulos próprios e puderam ser assim elencados: (i) o Direito Positivo e as normas jurídicas comentários quanto à positivação do Direito e a importância das normas ; (ii) a evolução do Direito Ambiental no Brasil e a sua finalidade tendências do Direito Ambiental no Brasil e a busca da proteção ambiental ; (iii) o regime de sanções negativas maneira como as sanções negativas são aplicadas e seus resultados ; (iv) o regime de incentivos maneira como os incentivos positivos são aplicados atualmente e propostas de utilização em outros casos ; (v) experiência brasileira na concessão de incentivos ambientais as previsões normativas já existentes e os resultados alcançados no Brasil ; e (vi) o Direito Internacional Ambiental e a experiência dos países na concessão de incentivos comentários sobre tratados internacionais e normas internas de outros países que utilizam incentivos positivos para a proteção do meio ambiente. Foi apresentado um conjunto de reflexões críticas com base no material analisado e no diálogo com autoridades públicas, acadêmicos e cidadãos brasileiros na vivência profissional do pesquisador.
Title in English
Positive incentives for the protection of the environment
Keywords in English
Effectiveness of the rules
Environmental law
Incentives
International environmental law
Penalties
Protection of the environment
Abstract in English
The scope of this work was to study the tools provided by the Law for the protection of the environment. For this purpose, this work analyzed the following material: doctrine, legislation, jurisprudence and factual data available on digital or printed media channels, as well as official websites. Interviews with public authorities of the State of São Paulo and visits to rural properties were also carried out. The findings disclosed various points of view regarding environmental protection. The main contributions of this research consisted in demonstrating the failure of the system based on negative sanctions for the protection of the environment, reason why positive incentives for environmentally friendly practices must be created. This dissertation discoursed on the following main themes: (i) the Positive Law and the legal rules comments on the positivation of the Law and the importance of statutes ; (ii) the evolution of the Environmental Law in Brazil and its goal tendencies of the Environmental Law in Brazil and the pursuit of environmental protection ; (iii) the sanctions regime how penalties are applied and what are their results ; (iv) the incentives regime how positive incentives are currently applied and proposals for enforcement ; (v) the Brazilian experience in the enactment of environmental incentives the legal rules currently applicable and the results observed in Brazil ; and (vi) the International Environmental Law and the experience of countries in the giving of incentives comments on international treaties and domestic rules of countries that enacted positive incentives for the protection of the environment. The study formulated critical findings based on the material analyzed and on discussions held with public authorities, students and citizens during the professional experience of the researcher.