Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Antonini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Godoy, Claudio Luiz Bueno de (President)
Hironaka, Giselda Maria Fernandes Novaes
Lotufo, Renan
Title in Portuguese
Sucessão necessária
Keywords in Portuguese
Código civil -- 2002
Direito das sucessões
Sucessão (direito das sucessões)
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação é promover estudo abrangente de fenômeno do direito das sucessões que denominamos de sucessão necessária. Trata-se da tutela sucessória imperativa concedida a familiares mais próximos do autor da herança, irredutível por testamento ou doações, excluída nas restritas hipóteses de indignidade e deserdação. Pretende-se demonstrar que, na classificação da sucessão quanto à fonte da vocação hereditária, a sucessão necessária é subespécie autônoma de sucessão legítima, com elementos e fundamentos próprios, regida por normas de natureza distinta da sucessão legítima intestada e da sucessão testamentária. E que, apesar dessas peculiaridades, o Código Civil brasileiro não a reconhece expressamente como mais uma modalidade sucessória, tratando dos temas a ela relacionados de forma dispersa, dificultando visão de conjunto e adequada compreensão do instituto em seu todo. Essa sistematização legal que nos parece inapropriada ainda obscurece a importante evolução da sucessão necessária verificada durante a vigência do Código Civil de 1916, consolidada e ampliada pelo Código Civil de 2002, com incorporação de novas figuras, como legados legais necessários e sucessão imperativa concorrente do cônjuge e companheiro com descendentes e ascendentes. Com o intuito de restabelecer a visão de conjunto e recapitular essa evolução da sucessão necessária, serão examinados os principais aspectos dessa modalidade sucessória, inclusive em sua inter-relação com a sucessão intestada e a sucessão testamentária, apontando seus aspectos singulares. Em seguida, será apresentada a evolução da proteção sucessória imperativa, desde seu passado mais remoto no direito romano, passando pelos antecedentes no direito brasileiro, até seu perfil atual, consolidado pelo Código Civil de 2002, examinando-se os principais temas a ela relacionados. Por fim, serão analisadas as perspectivas da sucessão necessária, em termos de projeções futuras, apontando a tendência, no direito contemporâneo, em direção a sistemas de proteção sucessória imperativa mais abertos, flexíveis e proporcionais.
Title in English
Necessary succession
Keywords in English
Civil law
Forced heirs
Law of succession
Legitimate portion
Abstract in English
The objective of this dissertation is to carry out a wide study of the phenomenon of the inheritance law that we call imperative inheritance. It concerns the imperative inheritance guardianship given to the closest relatives of the deceased, which is irreducible by will or donations, except for some particular hypothesis of indignity and disinheritance. The intention is to demonstrate that, in the classification of the succession, according to the source of the hereditary calling, the imperative inheritance is an autonomous subspecies of the legal succession, with its own elements and grounds, guided by rules of a different nature than the legal succession without a will and than the testate succession. Moreover, in spite of these peculiarities, the Brazilian Civil Code doesn´t recognize it as another form of succession and deals with the subjects related to it in a scattered way, reason by which it is difficult to see the entire scene and to have a proper understanding of the institute in its whole. This legal system, that seems to be inappropriate, still obscures the important development of the imperative succession seen during the validity of the 1916 Civil Code, consolidated and enlarged by the 2002 Civil Code, with the incorporation of new figures, as necessary legal legacy and competitive imperative inheritance of the spouse or non-ceremonial wife or husband with ascendants or descendants. With the purpose of reestablishing a view of the whole and reviewing the development of the imperative inheritance, the main aspects of this form of succession, including its inter relation with the succession without a will and the testate succession, will be examined pointing out its specific aspects. Furthermore, the development of the protection of the imperative inheritance, since its most remote past in the Roman Law, through the antecedents of the Brazilian Law, until its present profile, consolidated by the 2002 Civil Code will be presented, examining the main issues related to it. Finally, the perspectives of the imperative inheritance will be analyzed, in terms of future projection, showing the trends in the contemporary law, leading to more open, flexible and proportional systems of protection of the imperative inheritance.