Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2017.tde-21082020-011648
Document
Author
Full name
Mayara Luiza Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Velasco, Ignacio Maria Poveda (President)
Scaff, Fernando Campos
Trentini, Flavia
Title in Portuguese
Perspectiva histórica da agricultura familiar no Brasil: abrangência conceitual e alterações legislativas
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura familiar
Lei da Agricultura Familiar
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho busca compreender o processo de construção do conceito de agricultura familiar nas searas jurídica, científica, política e institucional, com ênfase no desenvolvimento normativo. Para a realização da pesquisa, empregou-se a pesquisa documental, utilizando-se como fontes de dados a legislação pertinente e documentos oficiais no geral, bem como as fontes estatísticas divulgadas por instituições como o Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), e a pesquisa bibliográfica, de fontes secundárias, concentrada nas áreas de História do Direito, Direito Agrário, Geografia Agrária, Sociologia Rural e Ciência Política. Os objetivos específicos do trabalho consistem em: analisar o teor das normas jurídicas sobre o meio rural que antecederam a legalização do conceito de agricultura familiar; compreender o processo e a participação de distintos atores na construção, institucionalização e consolidação do conceito de agricultura familiar no Brasil e; finalmente, estudar o desenvolvimento das políticas públicas para a categoria, que embasaram seu referencial teórico e conceitual. Os resultados encontrados indicam imprecisões relevantes no conceito institucionalizado, não sendo possível falar-se em uma teoria para a agricultura familiar. Entretanto, essa impropriedade conceitual não afasta a constatação de que o referencial normativo atual para a categoria tem se orientado em sentido inédito em relação à trajetória normativa, institucional, política e acadêmica trilhada pelo conceito de agricultura familiar.
Title in English
Historical perspective of family farming in Brazil: conceptual range and legislative changes
Keywords in English
Family farming
Family farming Law
Public policies
Abstract in English
The main purpose of this research is to comprehend the process of creating a legal, a scientific, a political and an institutional concept of family farming, emphasizing its normative development. This paper was developed through a documentary research of the legislation and official documents, as well as the statistics produced by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE). Additionally, it reviewed the most important literature on History of Law, Agrarian Law, Agrarian Geography, Rural Sociology and Political Science. The main objectives of this dissertation are (i) to analyze the legal content of the rules on the rural environment before the adoption of a legal concept of family farming; (ii) to comprehend the process and the participation of several actors in the creation, institutionalization and consolidation of the concept of family farming in Brazil; (iii) and, finally, to study the development of public policies on this subject, which were important to build its theoretical and conceptual framework. The results found indicate relevant inaccuracies regarding the institutionalized concept, becoming difficult to admit a theory for family agriculture. However, it still can be said that the current normative referential for the category has been oriented in an unprecedented direction in relation to the normative, institutional, political and academic trajectory developed by the concept of family agriculture.