Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2018.tde-21082020-010522
Document
Author
Full name
Wévertton Gabriel Gomes Flumignan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Cíntia Rosa Pereira de (President)
Hirata, Alessandro
Lisboa, Roberto Senise
Simão Filho, Adalberto
Title in Portuguese
Responsabilidade civil dos provedores no marco civil da internet (lei nº12.965/14)
Keywords in Portuguese
Indenização
Liberdade de expressão
Marco Civil da Internet
Privacidade
Provedores de internet
Responsabilidade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa analisar a responsabilidade civil dos provedores de internet com o advento do Marco Civil da Internet. Antes da promulgação da Lei n. 12.965/14, resolvia-se o conflito aplicando-se o Código Civil de 2002 ou o Código de Defesa do Consumidor. Com o advento da Lei n. 12.965/14, diversas mudanças ocorreram na responsabilização civil dos provedores. O Código de Defesa do Consumidor, que possuía status de norma constitucional e consolidou diversos direitos aos usuários, foi substituído pela Lei n. 12.965/14 nas relações via Internet. Essa sucessão de leis no tempo gerou grande celeuma doutrinária. Alguns sustentaram, inclusive, a inconstitucionalidade do Marco Civil da Internet nos pontos em que suprimia direitos já consolidados. Indo ao encontro do posicionamento da Espanha, Itália e outros países, o Brasil, através da Lei n. 12.965/14, optou pela mudança no que concerne ao período de guarda das informações pelos provedores, mudando entendimento pacificado do Superior Tribunal de Justiça baseado no Código Civil de 2002. Além disso, mudou a forma de notificação dos provedores por conteúdo ilícito, onerando o usuário e acarretando em um acúmulo de processos no judiciário brasileiro. Tais mudanças merecem um estudo mais aprofundado, analisando a responsabilidade dos provedores com a jurisprudência e doutrina anteriores ao Marco Civil da Internet e a legislação posterior, traçando um paralelo e uma solução aos conflitos ora elencados.
Title in English
Civil liability of providers on the Brazilian internet law (Law n. 12.965/14)
Keywords in English
Brazilian Internet Law
Civil liability
Freedom of expression
Indemnity
Internet providers
Privacy
Abstract in English
This research aims to analyze of the civil liability of internet providers according to the Brazilian Internet Law. Before the promulgation of the Law n. 12.965/14, the conflicts had been solved by applying the tort law principles in Brazilian Civil Code or in Brazilian Consumer Defense Code. After the promulgation of the Law n. 12.965/14, there have been a number of changes regarding the civil liability of internet providers. The Brazilian Consumer Defense Code, which was regarded as a constitutional right and consolidated many rights of the users of internet providers, was replaced by the Law n. 12.965/14 in terms of internet based affairs, which could possibly generate a conflict-of-law, in which some jurists have been positioning themselves favorably to the unconstitutionality of the Brazilian Internet Law on topics that may suppress those consolidated rights. In line with legal positions of Spain, Italy and others countries, Brazil opted to change the period for which the provider would be able to legally keep its users personal, thus altering a universally accepted understanding from the Brazilian Superior Court of Justice, which was based on the Brazilian Civil Code. Besides that, the Law n. 12.965/14 has changed the form of provider's notifications for illicit content, burdening the user and consequently bringing an accumulation of legal proceedings on the Brazilian judiciary. Such changes deserve an in-depth study, in order to analyze the provider's civil liabilities according to case law and books of authority prior to the Brazilian Internet Law and the later legislation, building a side-by-side comparison and a solution to the presented conflicts.