Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-21072016-144622
Document
Author
Full name
Osny da Silva Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Marino, Francisco Paulo De Crescenzo (President)
Castro, Marcus Faro de
Mendes, Rodrigo Octávio Broglia
Title in Portuguese
Direito dos contratos e doutrina contratual
Keywords in Portuguese
Contratos
Direito civil
Doutrina
História do direito
Teoria jurídica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho cuida da história e da conformação presente da doutrina contratual. Seu propósito é avançar um argumento pluralista: um argumento conforme o qual a literatura jurídica não pode ser tomada de maneira monolítica, mas deve, em vez disso, ser desdobrada em três gêneros: a doutrina seu gênero elementar, objeto específico da dissertação, a teoria e a empiria. Incidentalmente, procura-se também destacar o papel constitutivo desempenhado pelos textos doutrinários no âmbito do direito dos contratos. O texto começa com uma narrativa sobre a formação da doutrina contratual moderna entre os séculos XI e XVII. Passa-se em seguida a uma articulação do argumento pluralista, que é realizada em duas frentes. A primeira corresponde à abstração histórica de um movimento de fragmentação da doutrina contratual entre os séculos XIX e XX. Teoria e empiria surgem, aqui, como desdobramentos dos textos doutrinários. A segunda frente do argumento pluralista corresponde a uma proposta de desfragmentação da literatura no campo contratual. Doutrina, teoria e empiria servem, neste caso, de referência para a mediação de tensões entre teoria e pratica no pensamento jurídico e para propostas organização do discurso acadêmico.
Title in English
Contract law and doctrinal scholarship
Keywords in English
Contract law
Doctrinal scholarship
Empirical scholarship
Legal literature
Theoretical scholarship
Abstract in English
This thesis deals with the past and present of legal literature on contracts, focusing on its doctrinal strand as recognized in the civil law tradition. It strives to advance a pluralist view of contract law scholarship by distinguishing three different legal-literary genres: doctrinal, theoretical, and empirical. Incidentally, it also seeks to highlight the constitutive role of doctrinal scholarship in contract law. After recounting the emergence of modern contract doctrine between the 11th and 17th Centuries, the aforementioned pluralist view of contract law literature is articulated in two steps. First, theoretical and empirical texts are gathered as doctrinal spin-offs during the 19th and 20th Centuries. Second, the three legal-literary genresdoctrinal, theoretical, and empiricalmake ground to distinguish and reconcile current trends in the contract law scholarship. Eventually, the pluralist view will function as an exhaust valve to the tensions between theory and practice in legal scholarship, as well as a matrix to the organization of legal-academic discourse.